"They do not hear the dog."

Translation:Nie słyszą psa.

March 14, 2016

3 Comments


John285403

Why no one/ oni?

March 31, 2018

Jellei

Because even 3rd person pronouns aren't needed, if you have context - and in real life, of course you have it.

If the subject was mentioned previously (Adam and Marek are walking down the street), the next English sentence will use "They" (They do not hear the dog), but Polish rather would not, as the subject is already known. That's why "Nie słyszą psa" is perfectly fine.

March 31, 2018

WendyBisso1

Little confused

February 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.