Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why is he mad at you?"

Translation:Varför är han sur på dig?

2 years ago

5 Comments


ZoeDantz

Would arg not work here instead of sur? I thought sur was sour?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Sur means both ’mad, grumpy’ and ’sour’.

2 years ago

ZoeDantz

Ah ok. Tack!

2 years ago

MarisBoyd

Ok, we need some consistency here. If you cannot translate "sur" as angry (must be arg), then if the English asks for "mad" you should not be able to use "arg" either. Frankly I would say "irritated" is a better translation of sur than mad, och jag är lite sur på Duolingo, darför att vi borde vara tydliga med våra meningar.

1 year ago

Zaliika
Zaliika

Tack så mycket, I was so confused as to why I got this wrong! Hopefully they fix it to make it more consistent.

1 year ago