"We all live on islands."

Translation:Wszyscy mieszkamy na wyspach.

March 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pietro_il_Grande

Dlaczego nie została uznana opcja "Wszyscy żyjemy na wyspach"? To czasownik "to live" już nie oznacza "żyć"? Ciekawe...


Vengir

Zasadniczo w języku polskim istnieją dwa odpowiedniki słowa "live". Słowo „mieszkać” odnosi się do zajmowania jakiegoś obszaru czy też domu. Słowo „żyć” jest używane bardziej w znaczeniu „egzystować”, „nie być martwym”. Osobiście, przynajmniej w swoim idiolekcie, dopuściłbym jednak przy czymś tak wielkim jak wyspy (tu także w domyśle jako „kontynenty”) obydwa słowa.


anya_mz

Should be definitely accepted.


alik1989

Hm... ok, added then.


JanKLinde

So "żyć" can be used for living in geographic locations, but not for living in houses/apartments, right?


Jellei

It's surely more probable with wider 'geographic locations'. It's probably not impossible with houses/apartments, but it's hard to say what context would make it seem okay, so perhaps it's just easiest to avoid it.


Wislawa80

reminds me of "Wohnen and leben" in German.


Davey944676

Would "They all live on islands" just be "Wszyscy mieszkają na wyspach"?


Vengir

Yes. Depending on the context, it can be "They all live on islands" or "Everybody lives on islands".


Davey944676

Brilliant! - you even answered the second part of my question, which I was kind of thinking about but didn't ask! Many Thanks, Vengir :)


rchonak

Is this the only word order: i.e., is "Mieszkamy wszyscy na wyspach" not acceptable?


Jellei

It somehow doesn't sound completely wrong to me, but it seems rather risky - how is it different from "Mieszka Marek w tym domu"? The subject rarely goes after the verb.


rchonak

"Wszyczy" is like a noun, but here it acts somewhat like an adjective, specifying something about the implicit "my".

As it happens, today an instructional video from "Polski Daily" presented a historical narrative in relation to Independence Day, and in it there were a few examples of sentences in which the verb preceded the subject: apparently in that setting it was OK, według ich.


Jellei

"według nich" :) You need the n- form of the pronoun after a preposition, if such a form exists for the given pronoun.

I guess I'd need to see the examples.


Krzysztof2204

W Wielkiej Brytanii


MarkKulka

If I wanted to say "You all live..." would I need to include the word "wszyscy" or would it suffice to just say "Mieszkacie na wyspach"?


Vengir

It depends. If you just say "you all" in the sense of plural you (like some dialects), then you don't need to include "wszyscy". If you actually want to draw attention to the "all" part, then you might want to include it.


JanKLinde

Wszyscy mieszkamy w żółtej łodzi podwodnej...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.