"Le torte"

Translation:The cakes

January 19, 2013

51 Comments


eliane23

I would say that "cakes" is a valid translation as Italians often use articles when we do not in English.


ashlward

For some reason I always think that "torte" means tortoise.


swalhal

That is tartaruga : )


philpitt

But that looks more like 'tarantula'...


Mai.vel

Ur confusing me


lydiadaisy_x

And I thought I was the only one lol


KLHarris

When I did the lesson with "torta", I thought perhaps it meant a cake looked like a turtle/tortoise.

Now that I've done this lesson, there's "tarts" in the mouseover, and that seems far more likely to be the origin.


arnandi

I thought so lol


cooleude6811

omg me to lol the tortoises


Gatta662986

In German we've got the words "Torte" (singular; like black forest cake would fall in this category) und "Kuchen" :)


IIKosmosII

I'm confused. What dictates why some plurals end in I and some end in e?


Christy668641

Bravo! This helps grazie.


texchy

I hate how you have to spell it correct... i mean i'm a dyslexic... spelling is hard all together.


Expound1

It usually lets me off for typos


EirikK1

My only options for this word jumble were "The", "the" and "cakes". Not much of a challenge


DaveLee13

What differentiates cakes and pies?


paulmacd

1) Usually cakes are sweet. 2) Usually pies consist of an outer pastry case, and inner savoury filling. Sometimes there is a pastry lid to the case.


raine180447

I think he means in Italian, though...


LoveDoveLP

Wasnt cookies "biscotti"


Harrison_M

Yes, but torte is usually always cake or "tart" such as a Pop Tart. It is pretty much never used to say cookie.


EmmanuelR.5

I wrote cake for torte but I got corrected with pie. .-.


Crazycats3

finely one i can hear.


Sally870537

What is one cake Vs cakes


Robbadob

The cake = la torta
The cakes = le torte
Notice how the article (le/la) agrees with the word.


Xoey4

so is it true that "torte" is pies and "torta" is cakes? because they just told me I was wrong


Robbadob

Torta is cake, torte is cakes.
As far as I'm aware, torta can mean cake or pie.


geovanni490312

how come its Le and not il??


filipmc

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

Briefer answer: because it is plural and feminine.


jmadorma

what about the cookies?


filipmc

Sorry, adesso non chi sono nissune cookies. Io li mangiavo tutte.


ErikFish2882

How do you pronounce the final 'e' on words like "Le" and "torte", etc,? It seems like sometimes it's pronounced "eh" and sometimes "EY." Which is it? Or is it both?


mstone01501

They are not consistant. Sometimes you need the article "the" sometimes you don't.


Kmikeeeey

when i see that word it makes me hungry.. lol


princeugene

The right answer (The cakes) is not granted correct.


BunAteMyHomework

So why do cakes have genders?


Robbadob

They don't. Grammatical class is different from biological gender, and torta happens to be feminine because Latin. It also ends in an -a to show that it's feminine.


papajames1

I am confused. What dicatates the difference between cake and pies of it has the same word.


Robbadob

Context. If someone points to a torta and it looks a cake, then translate it as cake. If someone points to a torta and it looks like a pie, translate it as pie. In reality, though, cakes and pies are kind of the same thing, so it doesn't matter.


Margaux367020

Why pie doesn't work?


Sylvia980660

Easy for Polish people. In our language "tort" means a birthday cake :)


BardhaHoti

Duo,i was writing but then it didn't say anything


BardhaHoti

Duo it didn't tell me anything


Rosanna629276

Non si sente quello che dicono


sashaboghosian

I wrote the exact translation so many times and every time it marked me wrong even though I had correctly spelled everything.


Mai.vel

Like if you do the same


Alex558365

My answers was correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.