"Le torte"

Translation:The cakes

January 19, 2013

53 Comments


eliane23

I would say that "cakes" is a valid translation as Italians often use articles when we do not in English.

January 19, 2013

Thaudias

+1

May 30, 2014

Paula_Sanchez10

+1

May 26, 2017

ashlward

For some reason I always think that "torte" means tortoise.

September 9, 2013

lydiadaisy_x

And I thought I was the only one lol

November 15, 2014

swalhal

That is tartaruga : )

February 28, 2015

philpitt

But that looks more like 'tarantula'...

September 16, 2017

KLHarris

When I did the lesson with "torta", I thought perhaps it meant a cake looked like a turtle/tortoise.

Now that I've done this lesson, there's "tarts" in the mouseover, and that seems far more likely to be the origin.

February 21, 2016

arnandi

I thought so lol

July 8, 2014

cooleude6811

omg me to lol the tortoises

March 3, 2015

Ebony-10

Haha thats understandable

January 25, 2016

Portal_Genius

relatable.

March 31, 2017

IIKosmosII

I'm confused. What dictates why some plurals end in I and some end in e?

July 27, 2015

Christy668641

Bravo! This helps grazie.

February 18, 2016

texchy

I hate how you have to spell it correct... i mean i'm a dyslexic... spelling is hard all together.

July 1, 2015

Expound1

It usually lets me off for typos

January 13, 2016

EirikK1

My only options for this word jumble were "The", "the" and "cakes". Not much of a challenge

July 29, 2015

DaveLee13

What differentiates cakes and pies?

March 22, 2017

paulmacd

1) Usually cakes are sweet. 2) Usually pies consist of an outer pastry case, and inner savoury filling. Sometimes there is a pastry lid to the case.

January 13, 2018

raine180447

I think he means in Italian, though...

September 24, 2018

LoveDoveLP

Wasnt cookies "biscotti"

July 8, 2015

ButterflyJade

Yes

November 11, 2015

Harrison_M

Yes, but torte is usually always cake or "tart" such as a Pop Tart. It is pretty much never used to say cookie.

October 14, 2016

EmmanuelR.5

I wrote cake for torte but I got corrected with pie. .-.

August 17, 2017

Crazycats3

finely one i can hear.

September 8, 2014

gmchiquito123

Haha i know right

September 12, 2015

Sally870537

What is one cake Vs cakes

August 5, 2016

Robbadob

The cake = la torta
The cakes = le torte
Notice how the article (le/la) agrees with the word.

March 6, 2019

jmadorma

what about the cookies?

March 9, 2015

filipmc

Sorry, adesso non chi sono nissune cookies. Io li mangiavo tutte.

April 5, 2015

geovanni490312

how come its Le and not il??

December 31, 2015

filipmc

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

Briefer answer: because it is plural and feminine.

December 31, 2015

Xoey4

so is it true that "torte" is pies and "torta" is cakes? because they just told me I was wrong

May 6, 2017

Robbadob

Torta is cake, torte is cakes.
As far as I'm aware, torta can mean cake or pie.

March 6, 2019

Kmikeeeey

when i see that word it makes me hungry.. lol

August 27, 2015

ErikFish2882

How do you pronounce the final 'e' on words like "Le" and "torte", etc,? It seems like sometimes it's pronounced "eh" and sometimes "EY." Which is it? Or is it both?

February 19, 2016

princeugene

The right answer (The cakes) is not granted correct.

June 23, 2017

JacintaWyl

Im not even sure what this waa meant to be...

April 23, 2015

ButterflyJade

Thank you for your time humans

November 8, 2015

gunce1

For me italian is best on pronouciation

February 16, 2016

DrWholockHolmes

lol, I wrote the turtles. How smart of me...

April 5, 2016

Nicolle516452

For some reason i always think that "torte" means turtles

April 23, 2016

nineveh22

This definitely is cakes, and I understand that this is emphasizing the plural so it is important to answer this with "the cakes", but I just kept saying "the cake" because lots of the time when you are talking about all of cake in general you don't add the s. But of course, if there were some specific quantity such as three cakes, I throw on the s at the end...

July 16, 2017

Annabel257400

Gimme

July 21, 2017

keld17

why do i get it wrong with cakes only accept pies :(

July 27, 2017

philpitt

Chi ha mangiato tutte le torte?

September 16, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

So why do cakes have genders?

September 27, 2017

Robbadob

They don't. Grammatical class is different from biological gender, and torta happens to be feminine because Latin. It also ends in an -a to show that it's feminine.

March 6, 2019

PedroHerna393427

does it have to be plural

October 8, 2017

papajames1

I am confused. What dicatates the difference between cake and pies of it has the same word.

November 21, 2017

Robbadob

Context. If someone points to a torta and it looks a cake, then translate it as cake. If someone points to a torta and it looks like a pie, translate it as pie. In reality, though, cakes and pies are kind of the same thing, so it doesn't matter.

March 6, 2019

mstone01501

They are not consistant. Sometimes you need the article "the" sometimes you don't.

August 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.