"Ydw, dw i'n gallu canu yn eitha da."

Translation:Yes, I can sing quite well.

March 14, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why doesn’t this dictionary, nor Wiktionary, know what the hell ‘eitha’ means?

March 14, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

The full spelling of "eitha" is "eithaf" but the last 'f' is normally dropped in spoken Cymraeg, as with "dre" for town. Here's the word: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?eithaf In this case, eitha means quite.

March 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Probably because the duo course (along with most courses) teach a type of Welsh that more closely resembles the spoken language. As a result formal dictionaries for native speakers rarely include the "new-age" forms of words and instead use the traditional form. In this case it would be eithaf.

March 14, 2016

Nige101265

bug in duo? i get the little green speach-bubble with a 2 in it, but when i tap the bubble this page shows 'no comments'.

April 29, 2017

ajHenrot

I am told there is a typo in my answer "Ydw, dw i'n gallu canu yn eithaf da." For sure, "eithaf" should not be considered a typo ...

July 2, 2017

ibisc
Mod

The answer you mention is In the answers database.

July 2, 2017

Jonlang_

My answer "Ydw, dw i'n gallu canu'n eithaf da" was marked wrong :\

October 20, 2017

ibisc
Mod

I have just checked and it was in the database as an accepted answer. If it rejected again, please add another comment here with a cut-and-paste of the answer that you typed in.

October 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.