"Ro'n i'n arfer"

Translation:I used to

March 14, 2016

7 Comments


lynniellew

Thank you! I understand now!

March 15, 2016

lynniellew

I am confused as I thought arfer meant practice so why is the correct reply I used to

March 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ymarfer is the word for "To practice". This is probably what you're thinking of.

March 14, 2016

lynniellew

I realise that but one of the earlier questions asked for translation of arfer and the answer was custom or practice. So when I saw this question i applied 'arfer' but it was wrong that's what I am struggling with

March 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ah in that instance it was talking about "arfer" the noun as opposed to the verb and it makes no sense for this sentence to be talking about the noun.

March 15, 2016

lynniellew

Ok any chance you can break down the sentence for me or am I being too cheeky ??

March 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not at all. Firstly is the verb "Ro'n"(was), this isn't a word I use much since I use the more traditional form "Roeddwn" and from here you can see that pretty much all of the letters in the middle of the verb have been dropped. Then we have the pronoun "i" which is "I". This is then followed by "yn" or as it is here "'n". This doesn't technically mean anything but it is necessary. Finally we have "Arfer". Here it means "used to" or to connect it to the noun form of "Arfer" it could be translated as "in the practice/custom of". In a sentence this construction might be used like this "Ro'n i'n arfer byw yn Llundain" which would be "I was in the practice of living in London" or more tidily "I used to live in London".

March 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.