"That shows a woman."

Translation:Ça représente une femme.

January 20, 2013

25 Comments


alphabeta

I thought ceci was more "this", as in, ceci n'est pas une pipe?

Could someone please explain what exactly ceci is and how it is used?

May 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"Ceci" and "cela" are demonstrative pronouns matching "this" and "that" respectively.

"this" and "that" can also be adjectives, but not "ceci/cela".

In oral French cela is abbreviated in "ça", but "ceci" is never contracted.

May 12, 2013

H_eyelid

so it sounds like ceci should not be a correct response here, since it doesn't mean "that". (I ask because I did not select ceci as a possible correct response since my understanding was, as you say, that ceci means "this". Duolingo disagreed.)

September 9, 2013

sdrc22

I agree with Alphabeta. You are EXTREMELY helpful!...and so appreciated!

August 28, 2013

alphabeta

Merci pour votre aide ! You are seriously helpful... does Duo pay you yet?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

No, they don't... I am still only doing it for pleasure :-)

May 12, 2013

MichaelvsFrench

This was SO helpful!

August 12, 2013

PeterWhite3

... and doing it brilliantly. Thankyou :-D

February 3, 2014

AnnaTall

Pity you cannot cash Lingots, I gave you another one :)

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf

At 1£, 1€ or even 1$ per lingot, I could afford a couple of weeks at Club Méditerranée... too bad, I will still dream of it!

Thank you Anna for feeding my dreams!

July 1, 2014

jyjoo

why can't i use the verb "montrer" (instead of représenter) in this sentence?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

You could, it is just that Duolingo has not planned for it.

January 20, 2013

AnnaTall

they accepted it in my translation

November 3, 2013

percyflage

"Cela montre une femme" accepted.

June 28, 2014

Caper

Why does cela go with montrer and ca with represente ?

April 12, 2013

Hemanttsha

Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf.

May 7, 2014

wingman96

But montrer is a transitive verb, non? It would make sense if the sentence suggested showing a woman something. BTW I used révèle in its place and got booted

December 3, 2013

stefaniehh

'Cela montre une femme' is correct and is accepted!

February 17, 2014

northernguy

From the multiple choice

Ceci représente une femme., Cela représente une femme. = correct

On a previous lesson I had entered a sentence with ceci as meaning that one which is something I don't usually do. Duo marked it wrong as I thought they should.

On this example they require that ceci be included in the correct translations of That Woman. Are they really completely interchangeable to the point of both being required as correct?

I thought ceci = this one, cela = that one

Also, I thought it was celà with the accent.

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf

There are indeed discrepancies here and there. Sometimes, Duo insists on getting this as ceci and that as cela, sometimes both are possible or even interchanged.

The French are less strict with the original meaning of ceci (closer to me) vs cela (further away). For example, we should use "cela dit" (that being said) after an information and not "ceci dit". But many don't.

ceci = this; cela/ça = that (pronouns)

this one = celui-ci; that one = celui-là

these/those ones = ceux-là

"Cela" has lost its accent apparently, I have not found why/when yet.

April 1, 2014

northernguy

O.k. Thx.

So celui/ceux là keep the accent, probably because they seem a little more demonstrative. Seems like there is a little bit more here and there involved with them.

Also, apparently the choice of cela/ceci is not as clear as I would like it to be.

If French (and life) conformed to one's expectations things would be simpler but not as interesting.

April 1, 2014

SteveHajio

Ca depicte une femme?

April 12, 2014

Sitesurf

verb "dépicter" does not exist in French.

April 13, 2014

SteveHajio

that's a pretty good reason! thanks!... note to self, stop making up words...

April 14, 2014

AnnaTall

you could have been lucky..., lol

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.