Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Friday you will see my uncle at your house."

Translation:El viernes verás a mi tío en tu casa.

5 years ago

15 Comments


jlb119
jlb119

Does "vas a ver" really mean something that different from "veras"

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

As much as "you're going to see" means something different from"you will see".

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

When i was first learning Duo, i was told "vas a" means you are going to / you will. Confused why its not accepted as a correct answer here now.

4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

The functions are similar, but there is a difference in grammar. When you see "vas a", you should always translate it as "going to" before "will". Verbs in the informal second person that translate directly into "you will [do x thing]" generally ends with "ás" (verás = you will see, irás = you will go, harás = you will do).

4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

why isn't it - El viernes lo verás a mi tío en su casa? Isn't "my uncle" the one who needs the pronoun before the verb?

3 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

No, because "my uncle" is already present elsewhere in the sentence, so it doesn't make sense to have a pronoun representing it earlier. If you were to translate what you have, it would come up as "On Friday you will see him my uncle at his house" ('his' house because the possessive pronoun 'su' doesn't match the informal singular '[tú] verás', so one is forced to assume it refers to the uncle).

If anything, there would need to be a pronoun for the person being addressed (tú/usted/ustedes), but even that isn't strictly necessary due to there being implicit pronouns as long as the verb is present.

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

In these lessons you see the indirect and direct object pronouns + the indirect object and object all the time.

3 years ago

jamesbot16

en tu casa... en su casa... isnt it the same in this sense?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You have to match both yous in this sentence, so...
tú verás ....tu casa
usted verá ....su casa
ustedes verán ....su casa

4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Tu casa is singular informal. Su casa is singular formal or plural. In this case it is plural so you have to use su casa no matter what.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

That's not strictly true. I think that if he used "tú verás" then "en tu casa" would be correct.

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Yes, but that would be assuming that the "you" was a single person referred to informally. That would also be correct, but I was referring to the translation provided in the example.

5 years ago

AnnRon

Duo counted "verás" wrong for no reason that I can see. There is no indication in the sentence that "you" is plural or formal.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it's accepted now (28 Jan 2014)

4 years ago

Tomas118294

Sorry, DL has been using vas a ver interchangeably with veras to this point. Not at all consistent by calling it wrong now.

6 months ago