"On Friday you will see my uncle at your house."

Translation:El viernes verás a mi tío en tu casa.

January 20, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

jlb119

Does "vas a ver" really mean something that different from "veras"

April 16, 2013

SpotXSpot

As much as "you're going to see" means something different from"you will see".

April 16, 2013

StuartGlasgow

When i was first learning Duo, i was told "vas a" means you are going to / you will. Confused why its not accepted as a correct answer here now.

March 12, 2014

SpotXSpot

The functions are similar, but there is a difference in grammar. When you see "vas a", you should always translate it as "going to" before "will". Verbs in the informal second person that translate directly into "you will [do x thing]" generally ends with "ás" (verás = you will see, irás = you will go, harás = you will do).

March 12, 2014

KyleBotten

why isn't it - El viernes lo verás a mi tío en su casa? Isn't "my uncle" the one who needs the pronoun before the verb?

November 4, 2014

SpotXSpot

No, because "my uncle" is already present elsewhere in the sentence, so it doesn't make sense to have a pronoun representing it earlier. If you were to translate what you have, it would come up as "On Friday you will see him my uncle at his house" ('his' house because the possessive pronoun 'su' doesn't match the informal singular '[tú] verás', so one is forced to assume it refers to the uncle).

If anything, there would need to be a pronoun for the person being addressed (tú/usted/ustedes), but even that isn't strictly necessary due to there being implicit pronouns as long as the verb is present.

November 4, 2014

KyleBotten

In these lessons you see the indirect and direct object pronouns + the indirect object and object all the time.

November 4, 2014

jamesbot16

en tu casa... en su casa... isnt it the same in this sense?

January 20, 2013

wazzie

You have to match both yous in this sentence, so...
tú verás ....tu casa
usted verá ....su casa
ustedes verán ....su casa

February 10, 2014

SpotXSpot

Tu casa is singular informal. Su casa is singular formal or plural. In this case it is plural so you have to use su casa no matter what.

April 10, 2013

clawedinvader

That's not strictly true. I think that if he used "tú verás" then "en tu casa" would be correct.

May 31, 2013

SpotXSpot

Yes, but that would be assuming that the "you" was a single person referred to informally. That would also be correct, but I was referring to the translation provided in the example.

June 1, 2013

AnnRon

Duo counted "verás" wrong for no reason that I can see. There is no indication in the sentence that "you" is plural or formal.

October 20, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

it's accepted now (28 Jan 2014)

January 29, 2014

Tomas118294

Sorry, DL has been using vas a ver interchangeably with veras to this point. Not at all consistent by calling it wrong now.

March 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.