"Do you know that woman?"

Translation:Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?

March 15, 2016

21 Comments


GEMMfaerie

Why is it kobietę and not kobietą?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

"znać" takes Accusative here, which in this example is "kobietę". "kobietą" is Instrumental.

August 28, 2016

AustinPrat10

I think beacuse it starts, do YOU know...instead of does she know

October 26, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that has nothing do do with it. The grammatical person won't change the case needed.

October 26, 2017

stephan1111

I'm confused. If I remember correctly, tamtą is the instrumental case (feminine) and kobietę is the accusative case of kobieta. shouldn't it be tamtę kobietę (accusative case for both)?

November 24, 2016

Vengir

This is a trap. „Tą” is instrumental and „tę” is accusative, but „tamtą”is both. There is no word „tamtę”.

This discrepancy might explain why you can see many Poles use „tą” also as accusative (not fully official, but considered acceptable in colloquial speech).

November 24, 2016

margotgm

how can both answers given be correct?

March 15, 2016

immery

You should say what answers were given, as the same discussion is under different excercises, and also people can access it without any.

In this sentence things that might have changed: - you can omit czy - you can omit pronouns - English "that" translates to tę or tamtą (in accusative) - English has you= thou and you=you all, Polish has two words for it, so without context both ty=you, and wy=you, and those are as different in Polish as I and we.

Wy znacie = you know Ty znasz= you know

March 15, 2016

Vengir

What those two answers were?

March 15, 2016

Stephen678610

I dont know when to use which cases, can someone explain why tę kobietę is right?

July 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, the case needed here is Accusative. Both 'tamtą kobietę' and 'tę kobietę' are Accusative.

But the first one is the direct translation, and the second is a bit of an... interpretation. In Polish, 'tamta' and its forms aren't used that often as 'that' in English. It's a bit more of 'that one over there'. So the way we can compare those determiners are like this: this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten (here: tę/tę/tamtą).

And just in case, although that's written in the comments above: you normally add "tam-" at the beginning of the determiner to change 'this' into 'that'. Here we have the only exception. tę vs tamtą. 'tę' is an exception, as the adjectives and possessives for Accusative feminine will end with -ą. On the other hand, it matches the noun: tę kobietę, tę książkę, tę dziewczynę.

July 14, 2017

Stephen678610

Alright, thanks. I can't wait for 2.0 to come out with the tips and features, that'll clear a lot of stuff up ahah

July 25, 2017

BuchitaBuchys

Why tamtą and not tamta?

May 23, 2018

Jellei

"znać" needs the Accusative case. The Accusative form of the noun phrase "tamta kobieta" is "tamtą kobietę".

May 24, 2018

WaFeKiS

Why cannot I translate: Czy pan zna tamtą kobietę?

July 3, 2018

Jellei

Formal You options are still missing in the majority of sentences. Added here.

July 3, 2018

mariolapomidor

is there any way of knowing what case is being used? when you say znać takes accusative, HOW DO YOU KNOW :'(

August 18, 2018

Jellei

Generally, Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. However... well, you generally have to learn that with the verb itself.

August 18, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Let me see if I have this right: Czy znasz tamtą kobieta? Tamta kobieta zna mnie. (Use of tamta and tamtą)

October 8, 2018

colornbian

Why is "Czy znasz tamtą kobietę?" not correct

February 8, 2019

Vengir

It should have been accepted.

February 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.