"Do you know that woman?"

Translation:Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?

March 15, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


colornbian

Why is "Czy znasz tamtą kobietę?" not correct


Vengir

It should have been accepted.


NadiaMicha6

They accept the znacie though


JerryMcCarthy99

At this two year distance, it is hard to judge what went wrong for colornbian.

Both "znacie" and "znasz" are, of course, fine.


SelkieGEMM

Why is it kobietę and not kobietą?


Jellei

"znać" takes Accusative here, which in this example is "kobietę". "kobietą" is Instrumental.


WaFeKiS

Why cannot I translate: Czy pan zna tamtą kobietę?


Jellei

Formal You options are still missing in the majority of sentences. Added here.


apomidor

is there any way of knowing what case is being used? when you say znać takes accusative, HOW DO YOU KNOW :'(


Jellei

Generally, Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. However... well, you generally have to learn that with the verb itself.


BuchitaBuchys

Why tamtą and not tamta?


Jellei

"znać" needs the Accusative case. The Accusative form of the noun phrase "tamta kobieta" is "tamtą kobietę".


George215793

Kobietę=noun Accusative Tamtą =Verb Accusative

Kobieta=Nominative Noun Tamta =Accusative verb?


JerryMcCarthy99

I am not sure I understand your question.

If I write, for example, "Tamta kobieta zna tamtą kobietę" ("That woman knows that woman") then you have an example of both Nominative and Accusative.


nemvro

I wrote "Czy znasz tamtego kobiete". Why is tamtego wrong here? Thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

It is wrong because "tamtego" is for masculine nouns and "kobieta" is feminine. You also need "kobietę" to avoid a typo error.


anica_jacobsen

@Jellei This app needs an easy to find grammar section. Especially in languages like polish. It would be super helpful to just look in the 'book of rules'. Is something like this going to happen at some point? I saw theres a grammar post on the website version but as an app user it is pretty 'far away'... :(


Jellei

I wish they added something like that, but it's far above my paygrade... mostly because I'm just a volunteer ;) But I wholeheartedly agree.


anica_jacobsen

Thanks for your work. Without your clarifications it would be even harder!!!!


GaryAashei

Instead of "znasz" or "znacie", I used "wie" which was not accepted. why not?


alik1989

Wiedzieć can never take nouns as direct objects.


Jellei

And "wie" is the wrong grammatical person anyway (he/she/it), unless you meant it as Formal You (pan/pani), but then you need to use the pronoun.


Kendra800150

fem. acc.sg. tę but tamtą. Ouch.


alik1989

It's a natural language. What did you expect? :)


Jellei

At least all the other forms just differ by adding "tam-" :)


JohnWinski

Please explain: Accusative, Instrumental,


JerryMcCarthy99

You could take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 and scroll down to the heading "CASES:" .


GJZ1994

Why not "Czy znscie tamtej kobiety?"


JerryMcCarthy99

1) You've misspelled the verb. It needs to be "znacie"

2) "tamtej kobiety" is Genitive, whereas the verb "znać" takes Accusative.


Grayna75518

The form: YOU KNOW we translate as: ty znasz or wy znacie. Only the contecst says us about pl. or sg.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, we teach that "ty" and "wy" are optional (can be omitted). We also accept multiple forms of formal "you" such as "Zna pan...?"


p7CH3

czy wiecie tamtą kobietę?


Vengir

You cannot use "wiedzieć" in this sentence. For more, see this post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.