1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that woman?"

"Do you know that woman?"

Translation:Czy znacie tamtą kobietę?

March 15, 2016

51 Comments


colornbian

Why is "Czy znasz tamtą kobietę?" not correct


Vengir

It should have been accepted.


SelkieGEMM

Why is it kobietę and not kobietą?


Jellei

"znać" takes Accusative here, which in this example is "kobietę". "kobietą" is Instrumental.


AustinPrat10

I think beacuse it starts, do YOU know...instead of does she know


Jellei

I'm afraid that has nothing do do with it. The grammatical person won't change the case needed.


WaFeKiS

Why cannot I translate: Czy pan zna tamtą kobietę?


Jellei

Formal You options are still missing in the majority of sentences. Added here.


BuchitaBuchys

Why tamtą and not tamta?


Jellei

"znać" needs the Accusative case. The Accusative form of the noun phrase "tamta kobieta" is "tamtą kobietę".


apomidor

is there any way of knowing what case is being used? when you say znać takes accusative, HOW DO YOU KNOW :'(


Jellei

Generally, Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. However... well, you generally have to learn that with the verb itself.


Kendra800150

fem. acc.sg. tę but tamtą. Ouch.


alik1989

It's a natural language. What did you expect? :)


Jellei

At least all the other forms just differ by adding "tam-" :)


nemvro

I wrote "Czy znasz tamtego kobiete". Why is tamtego wrong here? Thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

It is wrong because "tamtego" is for masculine nouns and "kobieta" is feminine. You also need "kobietę" to avoid a typo error.


GaryAashei

Instead of "znasz" or "znacie", I used "wie" which was not accepted. why not?


alik1989

Wiedzieć can never take nouns as direct objects.


Jellei

And "wie" is the wrong grammatical person anyway (he/she/it), unless you meant it as Formal You (pan/pani), but then you need to use the pronoun.


JohnWinski

Please explain: Accusative, Instrumental,


JerryMcCarthy99

You could take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 and scroll down to the heading "CASES:" .


stephan1111

I'm confused. If I remember correctly, tamtą is the instrumental case (feminine) and kobietę is the accusative case of kobieta. shouldn't it be tamtę kobietę (accusative case for both)?


Vengir

This is a trap. „Tą” is instrumental and „tę” is accusative, but „tamtą”is both. There is no word „tamtę”.

This discrepancy might explain why you can see many Poles use „tą” also as accusative (not fully official, but considered acceptable in colloquial speech).


JaniceSchl1

Let me see if I have this right: Czy znasz tamtą kobieta? Tamta kobieta zna mnie. (Use of tamta and tamtą)


JerryMcCarthy99

If you are still around, yes! (But only in terms of the se of tamta and tamtą.

EDIT: The first "kobieta" needs to be "kobietę"


Jellei

Oh, I'm afraid that "tamtą kobieta" (even if it was supposed to be "tamtą kobietą") is wrong, the right one is "tamtą kobietę".


JerryMcCarthy99

Ouch. I'm afraid that I was only looking at the second sentence. Mea culpa....


Tessa272160

why in this question doe you have to be th plural version? there was no indication in the question, but znasz is marked as wrong, with znacie given as the correct answer. there didn't seem to be any way of telling which 'you'- singular or plural- the question referred to. Or am I missing something?


Vengir

Duolingo has now a nasty habit of only showing you one correct answer. Perhaps you've made a mistake in another word, but the site showed you the plural version regardless.


Tessa272160

Yes, it seems to vary a lot. Sometimes it seems to allow a lot of leniency on spelling- which is good for me as I often hit the wrong key by mistake- But other times it seems to randomly just give one answer, when there could be several correct versions. I suppose it must be down to how the person who wrote the questions set it originally. Must be diffeerent people for different languages and probably differnt people did different batches of questions. Part of what you learn I guess nis what that particular question writer had in mind, so you give them the answer they want. It does mean though I suppose that if questioning yourself as to which answer of several possible correct answers to use on a question, you are manipulating / playing with the language in doing that too. And it is just the odd question. I have noticed too that with mistyping, it may allow one mistype but not another. It's an excellent programme though and a great way of refreshing and practicing learning.


undeadyetalive

Why not "Czy ty znasz tamtą kobietę"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Should work, I believe. If you get it again, I'd suggest you report it.

(EDIT). It does work (that is to say, it is in the database in the form in which you wrote it in your question above).


undeadyetalive

I probably misspelled smt. Dzięki :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Proszę :-) . I gather it's a common error to use "tamtę" rather than "tamtą" here.


CameronFos11

The translation given to me was "Znasz tamtą kobietę?".

I thought tamtą would be used if plural, so "znacie" being a group of people, it would essentially translate to "do you all know that woman?". Same as jedzą is used if a group of people, for example "kobiety jedzą chleba". Am I mistaken? I probably am, done a lot today so my mind is fried.


JerryMcCarthy99

Errrm. I'm not sure I quite understand, but here are some details which might help.

"Znasz?" is "Do you (one person) know?" "Znacie?" is "Do you (more than one person) know?"

"Tamtą kobietę" is that (one) woman (in Accusative). "Tamte kobiety" is those (more than one) women (in Acc).

There is no grammatical connection between the number of women being known and the number of people doing the knowing.


Jasmine_le310

Why tamtą not tamtego in this case?


JerryMcCarthy99

Because it's Feminine and Accusative. Perhaps you are thinking of the equivalent for "Man" which is Masculine Animate, and for which the Accusative of "tamten" looks like the Genitive "tamtego".

More details than you probably want to see are here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish


Jasmine_le310

Thank you, I still confusing about 7 cases. :D


margotgm

how can both answers given be correct?


immery

You should say what answers were given, as the same discussion is under different excercises, and also people can access it without any.

In this sentence things that might have changed: - you can omit czy - you can omit pronouns - English "that" translates to tę or tamtą (in accusative) - English has you= thou and you=you all, Polish has two words for it, so without context both ty=you, and wy=you, and those are as different in Polish as I and we.

Wy znacie = you know Ty znasz= you know


Stephen678610

I dont know when to use which cases, can someone explain why tę kobietę is right?


Jellei

Well, the case needed here is Accusative. Both 'tamtą kobietę' and 'tę kobietę' are Accusative.

But the first one is the direct translation, and the second is a bit of an... interpretation. In Polish, 'tamta' and its forms aren't used that often as 'that' in English. It's a bit more of 'that one over there'. So the way we can compare those determiners are like this: this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten (here: tę/tę/tamtą).

And just in case, although that's written in the comments above: you normally add "tam-" at the beginning of the determiner to change 'this' into 'that'. Here we have the only exception. tę vs tamtą. 'tę' is an exception, as the adjectives and possessives for Accusative feminine will end with -ą. On the other hand, it matches the noun: tę kobietę, tę książkę, tę dziewczynę.


Stephen678610

Alright, thanks. I can't wait for 2.0 to come out with the tips and features, that'll clear a lot of stuff up ahah

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.