1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mieli wczoraj dobry dzień."

"Mieli wczoraj dobry dzień."

Translation:Yesterday they had a good day.

March 15, 2016

5 Comments


Neil395069

They had a good day yesterday flows better in English


Ryan329177

I thought the same thing!


sharkman.ru

The hints on 'mieli' are: 'they had' and 'they not have'. How does it work exactly?


Jellei

I have no idea what the author had in mind when writing "they [not] have". Deleted it.

"Mieli" can be translated as "they had/they have had/they had had". For masculine personal plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.