"A girl has water."

Translation:Dziewczynka ma wodę.

March 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

Dziewczyna się pyta zbyt dużo pytań


Jay862569

Anyone else use "mają" insted of "ma"? This one got me.


Jellei

"mają" is 3rd person plural. "ma" is 3rd person singular.


edB4zK

"mają" is plural, but there is only one girl in this case :)


DenisOnosa

I did, surprisingly it was wrong


IG_Sergio.488

I wish the comment section also provided the audio


Kelly202419

It does, next to the phrase


lbudz

What's the difference between ma and mam?


Aminu719998

Ma is used in the case of he or she as said represented in polish as on/ona..or it(ono)..where as mam is used in the case of i represented in polish as ja..the infinite form of the verb us miec..which means to have.the verb is conjugated in 6 forms like all other polish verbs.


edB4zK

It's the same verb: mieć (to have).

It changes depending on who you are talking about.

Mam = I have Ma= He/She/It has

Wiktionary is useful for this (Click "show conjugation". Just learn present tense for now): https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Polish


AmyFleming4

How long will it take for me to learn polish!!


35s0HOY5

Why does it say "Dziewczyna ma wode" and Dziewczynka ma wode" are both acceptable? Is it a mistake in the lesson, or can the word be used without a K? If so, without a K does its meaning/usage change?


alik1989

-a is a standard suffix for feminine nouns, whereas -ka is a diminutive suffix, commonly denoting a smaller version of the basic noun.

The exact definition is somewhat subjective, but dziewczynka refers to a girl in her pre-teens, while dziewczyna is either a teenager or a young woman in general. The latter is also a term for 'girlfriend'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.