1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Probabilmente sta sotto le c…

"Probabilmente sta sotto le coperte."

Translation:It is probably under the covers.

January 4, 2014

9 Comments


drillvoice

Why is "sta" used here to mean it is and not e' ?


ziggKogg

Not quite sure, there is a slight difference in "sta" and "e". Maybe "sta' because it refers to a location?


osarpas

My understanding is, stare is used to indicate location or state, essere (È) usually refers to the object or person directly. ex. 'Sono un'uomo' describes me as a man directly. 'Sto bene' describes the state I'm in.


silkwarrior

Could this be translated as "he" or "she" is under the covers?


malcolmissimo

Accepted. NB not "undercover", which is sotto copertura.


Arnoldus2

"La coperta" ( plural: le coperte ) means "the blanket", but "il coperto" means "the cover".


malcolmissimo

Sotto le coperte means "under the blankets" - an idiom for "in bed".


Arnoldus2

This sentence is not right. The translation should be : He is probably under the blankets".


jeffrey.eggers

I think "sta" indicates an unusual or temporary location.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.