"Symud"

Translation:To move

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


05bedford

it says "to move", "move" and "moving" yet "moving" doesn't work :/

March 15, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Can you report it, please?

March 15, 2016

05bedford

how?

March 17, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Are you able to go back? But having said that, I've just updated it and it should now be working better :)

March 17, 2016

05bedford

thank you

April 6, 2016

RotterdamClare

Still says move is not an acceptable answer.

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

In the Duolingo Welsh course, expected English translations for Welsh verbnouns are usually "to VERB" and "VERBing" but not "VERB" on its own, because that could be confused with the command form (imperative) -- "Move!" would not be Symud! in Welsh -- or with a noun. (For example, chwarae is not "play" as in "a play" in a theatre.)

So to prevent confusion with this command form, use either "to move" or "moving" when asked to translate symud on its own.

In a sentence, of course, choose the translation that makes sense in English, e.g. Does dim rhaid symud would be "There is no need to move" and Dw i'n symud would be "I am moving".

Remember also that the hints you see when you hover over or tap on a word are not "suggestions" or "recommendations", and not all of them my apply to the current exercise.

So it should not be surprising if some of the hints are not accepted as an answer.

(The list of hints is global and are attached to the word itself, without regard to the sentence that you are currently seeing, thus it may also contain translations that are not appropriate for the current exercise.)

November 28, 2017

ibisc

The course used to accept a form such as 'move', but we found that people were then gettting mixed up, as mizimano says, with nouns and command forms of verbs, so we now stick with forms like 'to move' and 'moving':

  • symud - moving, to move
  • Symuda!; Symudwch! - Move!
  • symudiad - (a) move; (a) movement

A dictionary usually distinguishes between them by adding various abbreviations after each form to clarify them, but Duo cannot do that.

This is explained in a few places in the course notes.

November 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.