Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El autor no dice el color."

Translation:The author does not say the color.

5 years ago

35 Comments


smurinson

Could anyone tell me what the meaning of the sentence might be?

5 years ago

jeff.suter

I will express a possible completely fictitious context. Some person wrote a book about a cat that is orphaned and raised by stork written in the first person with the cat as the main character. The cat learns to catch fish and fears all the same things that storks fear. It yearns to fly, yet it is physically incapable. At the end of the story the cat is adopted by a human who has a hobby of hang gliding and takes the cat along with him/her whenever he/she goes hang gliding. Thus, the cat's lifelong yearnings are satisfied by it's human friend who, of course, loves the cat very much.(Book synopsis). Now, two people who have read this book are talking about it. The first person asks the second person "What color was that cat anyway?". The second person replies, "The author does not say the color". Hope this helped you in some way.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Are you a writer? That was pretty inventive!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I love when someone comes up with something great like this. This was one that I could not think of a situation. I'm thinking...the author does not say the color...of his book, his pen?

Thank you for the entertainment Jeff. :)

4 years ago

Kaminegg

I would have translated it as the author did not specify the color... This was good too.

1 year ago

Helen940450

That was my answer too. Much better English

2 months ago

VanessaFinney

But how we really talk in English, is, "The author doesn't mention the color." So in Spanish, do they not use the word "mention"?

2 years ago

CiaranP1
CiaranP1

Is that what a Spanish person would translate the phrase as though? I.e. "the author does not state the colour" or does it carry the implication of a statement out loud as in English?

3 years ago

IreneMcDer

HA Ha That was a great story

3 years ago

Endercheez

Haha that might as well be me if I get a pet cat

2 years ago

SabbirKhan8

You deserve 5 lingots for such explanation.

4 months ago

airandfingers

"Que color es el coche?" "El autor no dice el color." - "What color is the car?" "The author doesn't say the color." Note that "su color" or "el color de coche" would make sense here as well, and would be more specific.

5 years ago

Alecsander19

The author doesn't say the color; he writes it ;D

4 years ago

paigenaomi

WHY DO ACTOR AND AUTOR SOUND SO SIMILAR

4 years ago

dickbeverly

Seems to me "tell" the color would be OK.

5 years ago

airandfingers

Typically, "tell" implies someone being told; if the sentence was "El autor no dice el color a sus hijos" then I'd translate it as "The author doesn't tell the color to his children."

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am not native speaker, but I thing that tell implies more than saying a single word.

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Both tell and say can be used regardless of how much is being told or said. The difference, primarily, is whether there is a direct object in the sentence. For example, "John said he was hungry" or "John told me he was hungry." The difference is that, in the first sentence, It's not stated who John was talking to. In the second, it's obvious that he was talking to me.

There is more information on this page here: https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/cw-say-tell.htm

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The author does not say WHAT colour.

4 years ago

Jakaranter

I must have listened to this sentence 5 times and I heard "actor" clearer than "autor." The person speaking is very difficult to understand at times. Both make for a nonsensical sentence.

4 years ago

Mailman333

Writer is one of your definitions, but when I used it was mistaken, I guess...

5 years ago

dlez
dlez

should "the author NAMES the color" be accepted?

5 years ago

Adam_A_123

No, because it says, "no dice".

4 years ago

cquark
cquark

This translates to something rather awkward in English. When discussing colors, American standard English would probably say something more on the lines of, "The author does not give the color" or "The author does not name the color." Since the idea here is to teach "dice" perhaps replacing "color" with "gato" or "perro" might work?

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

The author does not say the cat?

4 years ago

tyeNewton

I would almost certainly translate it as "The author does not state the color."

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

What did I just say lol?

4 years ago

eriqhover

I answered the author does not mention the color. I hope it can be accepted as a right answer. Again English is not my first language. There might be an error .

3 years ago

tyeNewton

The most natural English translation, in my opinion, is "The author does not state the color."

3 years ago

kateandthegrid

How on earth are you supposed to tell that the correct word is "does"???!???

3 years ago

barefootli
barefootli

Hermione!

2 months ago

crowflys

What a silly sentence.

3 weeks ago

Tomk123

This is not what an Engish speaker would say. Instead, it would have to be "The author does not say what color".

3 years ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

11 months ago