1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El autor no dice el color."

"El autor no dice el color."

Translation:The author does not say the color.

January 20, 2013

46 Comments


smurinson

Could anyone tell me what the meaning of the sentence might be?


jeff.suter

I will express a possible completely fictitious context. Some person wrote a book about a cat that is orphaned and raised by stork written in the first person with the cat as the main character. The cat learns to catch fish and fears all the same things that storks fear. It yearns to fly, yet it is physically incapable. At the end of the story the cat is adopted by a human who has a hobby of hang gliding and takes the cat along with him/her whenever he/she goes hang gliding. Thus, the cat's lifelong yearnings are satisfied by it's human friend who, of course, loves the cat very much.(Book synopsis). Now, two people who have read this book are talking about it. The first person asks the second person "What color was that cat anyway?". The second person replies, "The author does not say the color". Hope this helped you in some way.


khalil3x6

Are you a writer? That was pretty inventive!


LeoGirard

Let's translate it!


vicki.kura

I love when someone comes up with something great like this. This was one that I could not think of a situation. I'm thinking...the author does not say the color...of his book, his pen?

Thank you for the entertainment Jeff. :)


Kaminegg

I would have translated it as the author did not specify the color... This was good too.


Helen940450

That was my answer too. Much better English


VanessaFinney

But how we really talk in English, is, "The author doesn't mention the color." So in Spanish, do they not use the word "mention"?


SabbirKhan8

You deserve 5 lingots for such explanation.


CiaranP1

Is that what a Spanish person would translate the phrase as though? I.e. "the author does not state the colour" or does it carry the implication of a statement out loud as in English?


IreneMcDer

HA Ha That was a great story


Endercheez

Haha that might as well be me if I get a pet cat


DJdkI9R8

Now you've done it. Now my Caesar wants to go hang gliding.


mskycc3

That actually sounds like it could be a nice story. Just the synopsis made me want to cry a little.


airandfingers

"Que color es el coche?" "El autor no dice el color." - "What color is the car?" "The author doesn't say the color." Note that "su color" or "el color de coche" would make sense here as well, and would be more specific.


Alecsander19

The author doesn't say the color; he writes it ;D


mskycc3

Trololololololol ;D


[deactivated user]

    The author does not say WHAT colour.


dickbeverly

    Seems to me "tell" the color would be OK.


airandfingers

    Typically, "tell" implies someone being told; if the sentence was "El autor no dice el color a sus hijos" then I'd translate it as "The author doesn't tell the color to his children."


caiser

    I am not native speaker, but I thing that tell implies more than saying a single word.


s-partridge

    Both tell and say can be used regardless of how much is being told or said. The difference, primarily, is whether there is a direct object in the sentence. For example, "John said he was hungry" or "John told me he was hungry." The difference is that, in the first sentence, It's not stated who John was talking to. In the second, it's obvious that he was talking to me.

    There is more information on this page here: https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/cw-say-tell.htm


paigenaomi

    WHY DO ACTOR AND AUTOR SOUND SO SIMILAR


Jakaranter

    I must have listened to this sentence 5 times and I heard "actor" clearer than "autor." The person speaking is very difficult to understand at times. Both make for a nonsensical sentence.


Opanner

    Indeed. The "correct answer" does not match the present tense of the Spanish sentence.


Renla

    I said the author is not saying the color. Duolingo response: "You used the wrong word. The author did not say the color." Wouldn't did not be past tense? I can accept that my word may not work, but why should it be did not say instead?


antonmo

    I wrote didn’t by mistake and it accepted it. I think it’s wrong...


Sparkle1027

    Perhaps the author is recently blind and is now writing a biography of her life, in which she describes everything in great detail of how it looks, sounds, tastes and smells. And two people reading the book or maybe the ghostwriter notices that the author does not say the color of... a shirt, bowl, table, cup, nail polish, anything....


Mailman333

    Writer is one of your definitions, but when I used it was mistaken, I guess...


dlez

    should "the author NAMES the color" be accepted?


Adam_A_123

    No, because it says, "no dice".


cquark

    This translates to something rather awkward in English. When discussing colors, American standard English would probably say something more on the lines of, "The author does not give the color" or "The author does not name the color." Since the idea here is to teach "dice" perhaps replacing "color" with "gato" or "perro" might work?


camillab8

    The author does not say the cat?


tyeNewton

    I would almost certainly translate it as "The author does not state the color."


SusannaEDavis420

    What did I just say lol?


Tomk123

    This is not what an Engish speaker would say. Instead, it would have to be "The author does not say what color".


eriqhover

    I answered the author does not mention the color. I hope it can be accepted as a right answer. Again English is not my first language. There might be an error .


tyeNewton

    The most natural English translation, in my opinion, is "The author does not state the color."


kateandthegrid

    How on earth are you supposed to tell that the correct word is "does"???!???


crowflys

    What a silly sentence.


dominiqueb629481

    in my humble opinion, it should have been the " the author does not mention the colo(u)r


SibylleFau

    What a nonsense sentence


ilie234031

    I have the fraze correctly and I didn't get the credit. I don't understand, what is up with that??! Ilie

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.