"Your boss is buying a newer car."

Translation:Wasz szef kupuje nowszy samochód.

March 15, 2016

15 Comments


ascay

Twój szef kupuje nowsze auto - czy to nie to samo ?

March 15, 2016

Vengir

Yes, except "auto" is more informal than "samochód".

March 15, 2016

immery

I would not care about formality in a sentence that has "szef" in it.

March 15, 2016

Vengir

At the same time, I don't consider „szef” or „samochód” as informal. In fact, I never actively use „auto”, I find it redundant.

March 15, 2016

immery

I consider szef, when not "szef kuchni" as informal as auto. But WSJP disagrees with me (it has "pot." with auto, but not szef,)

March 15, 2016

Emwue

Kraków contra reszta świata especially:

  • auto - używa się zamiennie ze słowem samochód,

And for "szef", PWN, says:

  • «zwierzchnik kierujący jakimś zespołem; też: dowódca»
  • «poufale do mężczyzny, od którego jest się w jakiś sposób zależnym»

For me "poufale" = informal, in 99% of possible contexts. ;-) So, being from Kraków, I would actually say that "Szef" is way more informal than "auto"(which I don't consider informal at all).

March 15, 2016

Vengir

I will respectfully disagree with that.

Anyway, it seems the formality of certain words may be influenced by the region, who uses specific words, etc. The words that are already formal used in certain contexts might be more likely to be the subject of disagreement.

March 15, 2016

LICA98

can it be twój boss instead of twój szef

August 1, 2018

Vengir

In Polish the word "boss" refers to a strong enemy you fight with in computer games.

August 1, 2018

LICA98

in English as well...

August 1, 2018

Vengir

I know that :) That's where the term came into Polish from

August 1, 2018

LICA98

well it should be accepted then

August 5, 2018

Vengir

That would be a rather weird game. So I disagree, because someone might think you could use that for a normal boss, rather than a videogame one.

August 5, 2018

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Pana szef kupuje nowszy samochód?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

You know why - Formal You was rather neglected until recently. Added now.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.