1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат хочет купить нескол…

"Мой брат хочет купить несколько книг."

Translation:My brother wants to buy a few books.

March 15, 2016

16 Comments


JohnnyRossy

Why "a few" and not "some"?


chirelchirel

I tried "some" too.


jacklevics

Я тоже написал.


DavidAfons4

I reported it


YarkoRab

"Some" doesn't work here, strange ....


Danila926296

Я вот в этом не уверен, нас в России учат так, вот.


BenMedved

a couple of books, a few books, several books, some ice cream, some books. a lot of ice cream, a lot of books. "Some" can mean a few items or a quantity of a substance. Kind of a slippery translation. How do Russians use words to indicate amounts? Anyone know a tutorial?


Roselet

пара книг, несколько книг, несколько книг, немного мороженого, несколько книг. много мороженого, много книг. I'd add also the words мало, немало, сколько, столько, несколько, многие, некоторые...
+Idioms: (next to nothing,) кот наплакал, капля в море,всего ничего; на один зубок; раз, два и обчелся; с гулькин нос; самая малость; одна капелька; малая толика... Or: (chock-full) куры не клюют; пруд пруди; тьма-тьмущая; воз и маленькая тележка; море разливанное; выше крыши; как собак нерезанных; полным-полно.

We can use just a suffix to indicate the quantity of smth.: горох – горошина (горошинка), изюм – изюмина.., град – градина.., жемчуг – жемчужина..; снег – снежинка, пух – пушинка, пыль – пылинка, солома – соломинка. That's all I could remember right now. :)


RickBowers

Why doesn't "My brother wants to buy some books" work? I don't see a big difference?


HotCheezzz

Would <<немного> work in place of "несколько"? Or at least mean basically the same thing? И пожалуйста, which case is книга in here?


carotidx

несколько/немного + Genitive. книг = Genitive Plural. книги = Genitive Singular.


Vlad798428

I wrote "several" and got a mistake. It is unbelievable


loucy29

Why genitive and not accusative?


Languagecr10

Because несколько requires genitive


sandyeighty

why is "a" here? множественное число книг


Kundoo

"A" тут относится к "few", a не к книгам. "A few" значит "несколько". "Few" значит "мало".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.