1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sou a aluna de intercâmbio."

"Sou a aluna de intercâmbio."

Translation:I am the exchange student.

January 4, 2014

5 Comments


Rents

I can only imagine the use of definite article in English when there is only one exchange student in this school.


Paulenrique

Or a student to whom someone may have referred previously. The same for the Portuguese sentence.


Scutigera

... when there is only one exchange student in this school.

Or, in the class, the room, the meeting, the team, the study group, the office, even in the home of the host family where the student stays.


Alex119913

Aluna is female isn't it? Why does a man read this sentence out?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Did you just assume where 'ze' self-identifies on the gender spectrum?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.