1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I guanti dove sono?"

"I guanti dove sono?"

Translation:Where are the gloves?

January 20, 2013

63 Comments


MRLN

Master Yoda would say it this way! ;)


Behco

Done well! A lingot, to yourself, you got, sir.


doomsday9

i was gonna write that. >:( a lingot for anyway, MRLN. deserve it, you do. :)


doomsday9

*a lingot for you anyway


tiagosarmento

hahah laughing out loud!!!


casaubon

the word order seems strange here...


carinofranco

it is a common thing.."the gloves..where are they"


Teresinha

I liked your translation...


EmeraldEyes101

"I dont have any money... but what i do have is a very specific set of skills..."


DEAZTURUEN

This is just the way we say in Russian! We really don't care about the word order, we just tell the words :P


TseDanylo

In Slavic languages it's different. The case is used for context and the word order is used for emphasis.


NadiaRausc

In general, your observation is true, e.g., bolshoye spasibo= spasibo bolshoye. But even in a simple example -- on hodit v shkolu v. on v shkolu hodit, you can tell the subtle difference. Vsevo horoshevo!


KNGcietir9

Здрово, дружище :)))


cyril_y

Держи лингот, парень, из 2020 апокалиптического года!


vsluzky

That's not right. Different orders are used to emphasize the word that is put first. 'You are that kind of idiot?' "That kind of idiot you are?'


mdsawyermd

Word order in italian is often different than in english.


awpoppo

It is different in all latin languages I think, but could you offer your opinion on "dove sono i guanti" I'm sure it's understandable, but I'm not sure on how common it is. In spanish, I would say "donde estan las cosas" not "las cosas donde estan" is it simply different in Italian, or about the same? Thanks to anyone who has an answer!


s84606

"Dove sono i guanti" is very common and the standard/neutral way to ask. "I guanti, dove sono" emphasises "i guanti". Isn't it the same in Spanish?


bsimmo14

The gloves... Where are they? I need them. I MUST HAVE THEM WHERE ARE THEY?! Lol it sounds dramatic


sparkyalbatross

So, this would be how you would say it if you wanted to find the gloves and people kept telling you how to find the knives instead?


Jessica441099

Knives and gloves - are you a secret agent or chef? lol


s84606

Yes, your example fits.


Roan866446

I see that the commentator has worked on Japanese, in which the position of question words is the same as for non-question words. Hanako wa mainichi itaria-go wo benkyou shite imasu 'Hanako is studying Italian everyday': Hanako TOPIC everyday Italy-language OBJECT study doing is. "Hanako wa mainichi nani wo benkyou shite imasu ka?" 'What is Hanako studying everyday?': Hanako TOPIC everyday what OBJECT studying is QUESTION PARTICLE.


mdsawyermd

I think the word order as stated here is correct as a direct translation. You could say in English: "The gloves...where are they?" but that is a different sentence. From reading the thread, I'd say both are technically correct, but to know the nuances (like the difference between "Where are the gloves?", "The gloves are where?" and "The gloves...where are they" in English), we'd need a native speaker (or two) to weigh in. Note that the direct translation of the Italian is, "The gloves where (they [implied]) are?"

The three english sentences are subtly different, but it might be hard (although not impossible) for me as a native English speaker to explain the nuances to someone who wasn't a native English speaker.

Which is why it's always nice when someone chimes in and says, "I'm from Italy", or "Italian is my native language" when they help out in the threads, since you know they actually know what they're talking about. :)


Teresinha

This is named "expressiveness"....


AdamMansbr1

I answered "the gloves, where are they". Typical sort of thing forgetful I says


Rumactree

From a discussion for another sentence, I gather that in Latin and also often in Italian: the word order doesn’t change the meaning of the sentence but it does change the emphasis. Apparently the word(s) that come last mean the most.

So putting “dove sono” at the end of the sentence emphasises that you don’t know where they are.

Whereas putting “i guanti” at the end would emphasise that it’s the gloves you’re looking for.


hazablad

There is missing just one comma. And then the sentence would be ok. Something like this: "I guanti, dove sono?" ...with just a touch of a dramatic pause :)


Don_Abramo

Not necessarily, Just as you would ask "Where are the gloves?", this sentence is the English equivalent of "The gloves are where?"


Rompip

nice explanation, thanks!


Wha_evaa

Kinda feels more like: 'The gloves where are?'


chatee

A simple comma makes the difference!


banay

this order why that? (<-- lol)


maxspeak

"The gloves are WHERE?" As if one did not hear the answer the first time...


Teresinha

Great! I liked this!


beta6019

My gf is from Rome and when she saw this, she said right away that it's wrong and Italians wouldnt say it like this. Should be dove sono i guanti.


Sibel787670

Regarding this thread and other similar ones is why I also study American English as an Italian (though I'm not). Reading the Italians comment about English word order and such is very illuminating. Another tool.


mihika0705

Ciao, miei amici. Ho una domanda. Is this sentence correct too - "Dove sono i guanti?"?? It has to be, right? I'm so confused!!


marc.libra

So if I talk to an Italian and say : dove sono i guanti ? would that be strange sounding for him ?


Amrhilman

Is this that active/ passive sentence? Where you could say "dove sono i guanti - i guanti dove sono"


BrettThoma3501

Does anyone have a resource for learning Italian word order? It seems up to chance quite often.


dillonreyna

So asking where the gloves are from would be: "I guanti da dove sono?"


Thomas101270

Maybe im pretentious, but i tend to prefer to say "the gloves are where?"


DavidHannaford

They is what I said but it was marked wrong


Aria779985

Does it have to be in that order? Or is it still correct to say dove sono i guanti??


FrankMazzuca

I like to use trionfare translator...I put in English "where are my shoes?" and the Italian answer comes back "dove sono le mie scarpe?" Is that wrong, should it have been "le mie scarpe dove sono"?


Raj537310

Why not dove sono i guanti??


Farishaismail22

may i know the formation of this sentence i got it right but still want to know how it is actually :) thanks


NadiaRausc

To the Russian-speaking student: No, we don't always use a loose order of words. If we do, in many cases we want to emphasize something.


Wha_evaa

Okay, so I briefly couldn't remember the word 'glove(s)' and used gauntlet(s), since I was pretty sure it was the same... It rejected... DL makes me feel I should take on English classes again...


Elena18

Implied "my" gloves?


Teresinha

Not (no?)necessarily. A mother can ask to her son about his gloves before he goes out...


xyphax

Your point is valid. So, because 'my' could be implied as well, I think both answers should be allowed on this sentence. e.g. "I guanti dove sono" =
(1) where are the gloves?
(2) where are my gloves?


xxChristina

But that answer isn't right, "my gloves" would be either: 1. Dove sono i miei guanti? Or 2. I miei guanti dove sono?


thirstyformercy

I do not agree with you. I think it doesn't necessarily imply that meaning.


sanio

I agree with thirstyformercy (great name, btw). If duolingo accepted that "the" gloves could be "my" gloves, they would also have to accept that they could be "your/his/her/its/our/their" gloves as well.


xyphax

But if it could be applied in a given context, I would favor duo accepting it as well as other answers.


David260430

Is it the same as "Dove sono il guanti"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.