"I guanti dove sono?"

Translation:Where are the gloves?

January 20, 2013

55 Comments


MRLN

Master Yoda would say it this way! ;)

March 21, 2013

Behco

Done well! A lingot, to yourself, you got, sir.

March 20, 2016

doomsday9

i was gonna write that. >:( a lingot for anyway, MRLN. deserve it, you do. :)

February 1, 2018

doomsday9

*a lingot for you anyway

February 1, 2018

tiagosarmento

hahah laughing out loud!!!

September 22, 2018

casaubon

the word order seems strange here...

January 20, 2013

carinofranco

it is a common thing.."the gloves..where are they"

February 26, 2013

Teresinha

I liked your translation...

July 24, 2013

EmeraldEyes101

"I dont have any money... but what i do have is a very specific set of skills..."

December 23, 2015

DEAZTURUEN

This is just the way we say in Russian! We really don't care about the word order, we just tell the words :P

March 27, 2015

TseDanylo

In Slavic languages it's different. The case is used for context and the word order is used for emphasis.

March 25, 2017

KNGcietir1

Здрово, дружище :)))

December 25, 2018

NadiaRausc

In general, your observation is true, e.g., bolshoye spasibo= spasibo bolshoye. But even in a simple example -- on hodit v shkolu v. on v shkolu hodit, you can tell the subtle difference. Vsevo horoshevo!

April 11, 2019

vsluzky

That's not right. Different orders are used to emphasize the word that is put first. 'You are that kind of idiot?' "That kind of idiot you are?'

January 28, 2016

DeanMSouthworth

Whoosh

May 12, 2016

mdsawyermd

Word order in italian is often different than in english.

July 10, 2014

awpoppo

It is different in all latin languages I think, but could you offer your opinion on "dove sono i guanti" I'm sure it's understandable, but I'm not sure on how common it is. In spanish, I would say "donde estan las cosas" not "las cosas donde estan" is it simply different in Italian, or about the same? Thanks to anyone who has an answer!

June 4, 2015

s84606

"Dove sono i guanti" is very common and the standard/neutral way to ask. "I guanti, dove sono" emphasises "i guanti". Isn't it the same in Spanish?

June 4, 2015

bsimmo14

The gloves... Where are they? I need them. I MUST HAVE THEM WHERE ARE THEY?! Lol it sounds dramatic

May 23, 2016

sparkyalbatross

So, this would be how you would say it if you wanted to find the gloves and people kept telling you how to find the knives instead?

June 23, 2017

Jessica441099

Knives and gloves - are you a secret agent or chef? lol

June 30, 2018

s84606

Yes, your example fits.

June 25, 2017

mdsawyermd

I think the word order as stated here is correct as a direct translation. You could say in English: "The gloves...where are they?" but that is a different sentence. From reading the thread, I'd say both are technically correct, but to know the nuances (like the difference between "Where are the gloves?", "The gloves are where?" and "The gloves...where are they" in English), we'd need a native speaker (or two) to weigh in. Note that the direct translation of the Italian is, "The gloves where (they [implied]) are?"

The three english sentences are subtly different, but it might be hard (although not impossible) for me as a native English speaker to explain the nuances to someone who wasn't a native English speaker.

Which is why it's always nice when someone chimes in and says, "I'm from Italy", or "Italian is my native language" when they help out in the threads, since you know they actually know what they're talking about. :)

June 5, 2015

Teresinha

This is named "expressiveness"....

July 25, 2013

AdamMansbr1

I answered "the gloves, where are they". Typical sort of thing forgetful I says

August 26, 2015

hazablad

There is missing just one comma. And then the sentence would be ok. Something like this: "I guanti, dove sono?" ...with just a touch of a dramatic pause :)

September 15, 2013

Don_Abramo

Not necessarily, Just as you would ask "Where are the gloves?", this sentence is the English equivalent of "The gloves are where?"

January 14, 2014

Rompip

nice explanation, thanks!

February 3, 2014

Wha_evaa

Kinda feels more like: 'The gloves where are?'

September 10, 2018

chatee

A simple comma makes the difference!

December 14, 2013

banay

this order why that? (<-- lol)

June 18, 2013

maxspeak

"The gloves are WHERE?" As if one did not hear the answer the first time...

June 5, 2014

Teresinha

Great! I liked this!

June 5, 2014

beta6019

My gf is from Rome and when she saw this, she said right away that it's wrong and Italians wouldnt say it like this. Should be dove sono i guanti.

January 28, 2016

marc.libra

So if I talk to an Italian and say : dove sono i guanti ? would that be strange sounding for him ?

January 9, 2015

KaterinaPa965816

Don't think so..

January 18, 2015

Amrhilman

Is this that active/ passive sentence? Where you could say "dove sono i guanti - i guanti dove sono"

August 15, 2015

dillonreyna

So asking where the gloves are from would be: "I guanti da dove sono?"

October 7, 2015

mihika0705

Ciao, miei amici. Ho una domanda. Is this sentence correct too - "Dove sono i guanti?"?? It has to be, right? I'm so confused!!

February 17, 2016

Thomas101270

Maybe im pretentious, but i tend to prefer to say "the gloves are where?"

December 21, 2017

Sibel787670

Regarding this thread and other similar ones is why I also study American English as an Italian (though I'm not). Reading the Italians comment about English word order and such is very illuminating. Another tool.

December 4, 2018

Farishaismail22

may i know the formation of this sentence i got it right but still want to know how it is actually :) thanks

March 6, 2017

David260430

Is it the same as "Dove sono il guanti"

July 24, 2017

NadiaRausc

To the Russian-speaking student: No, we don't always use a loose order of words. If we do, in many cases we want to emphasize something.

May 1, 2018

Wha_evaa

Okay, so I briefly couldn't remember the word 'glove(s)' and used gauntlet(s), since I was pretty sure it was the same... It rejected... DL makes me feel I should take on English classes again...

September 10, 2018

Elena18

Implied "my" gloves?

March 30, 2013

Teresinha

Not (no?)necessarily. A mother can ask to her son about his gloves before he goes out...

July 24, 2013

xyphax

Your point is valid. So, because 'my' could be implied as well, I think both answers should be allowed on this sentence. e.g. "I guanti dove sono" =
(1) where are the gloves?
(2) where are my gloves?

February 17, 2014

xxChristina

But that answer isn't right, "my gloves" would be either: 1. Dove sono i miei guanti? Or 2. I miei guanti dove sono?

December 7, 2014

thirstyformercy

I do not agree with you. I think it doesn't necessarily imply that meaning.

April 7, 2014

sanio

I agree with thirstyformercy (great name, btw). If duolingo accepted that "the" gloves could be "my" gloves, they would also have to accept that they could be "your/his/her/its/our/their" gloves as well.

June 28, 2014

xyphax

But if it could be applied in a given context, I would favor duo accepting it as well as other answers.

April 7, 2014

Caterinabella

Couldn't this also be "Dove sono I guanti"?

January 25, 2015

s84606

Yes, that's the neutral form. "I guanti dove sono" is emphatic on the gloves.

For instance: "Ecco la sciarpa. I guanti [invece] dove sono?"

January 30, 2015

jeri123

thanks for a very useful comment, even if it was 3 years ago

November 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.