1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wierzysz mu?"

"Wierzysz mu?"

Translation:Do you believe him?

March 15, 2016

9 Comments


oleksandr991979

Why is my translation 'Do you trust him?' not correct?


br0d4
Mod

It is not really wrong, however the verb "to trust" is rather "ufać" than "wierzyć". You can believe someone (believe what he says) and you can also trust him - this is something more than just to believe him.


bluthbanana87

What case is 'mu'?


br0d4
Mod

It is dative. See the expandable table here: Polish pronouns / Third-person pronouns or here in Polish: Język polski - zaimki / Zaimki rzeczowne


rafaelblucena

Could "wierzysz go" be used on the same meaning?


Jellei

No, that won't make grammatical sense.


King_Crimzon

Are you able to explain why? It seems comparable to "Lubisz go", just replacing "like" with "believe".


br0d4
Mod

In Polish language there is a phenomenon of case government: each verb governs the case of objects in a phrase. For verbs that may have direct and indirect object, there is a different case for each. Some verbs may govern 2 or more different cases, but then the meaning is also different, thus the verb may reply to different questions. When a preposition is also used - then the preposiston "takes over" the case government.

With WIERZYĆ

Question Prep. Case Sample
czemu? (a thing) - Dat. Sędziowie wierzyli dowodom zbrodni
komu? (a person) - Dat. Ja zawsze wierzę rodzicom
w co? (in something) w Acc. Wierzę w sprawiedliwość
w kogo? (in someone) w Acc. Ta rodzina wierzy w Boga

With LUBIĆ:

Question Prep. Case Sample
co? (a thing) - Acc. Ona lubi matematykę
kogo? (a person) - Acc. Lubię tego kolegę
za co? (for what) za Acc. Lubię mojego profesora za jego serdeczność

More about that:

But frankly, if you think seriously about learning Polish, I would advise you to buy a dedicated dictionary, that describes cases for given most popular verbs - it may be bought e.g. here as a PDF: http://www.koobe.pl/2758702,ebook,praktyczny-slownik-laczliwosci-skladniowej-czasownikow-polskich.htm , you may also check the preview of the first ~70 pages there.


King_Crimzon

Thanks for the advice! Looks like ive got a lot of reading up to do before i can advance much further.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.