"Wierzysz mu?"

Translation:Do you believe him?

March 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oleksandr991979

Why is my translation 'Do you trust him?' not correct?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It is not really wrong, however the verb "to trust" is rather "ufać" than "wierzyć". You can believe someone (believe what he says) and you can also trust him - this is something more than just to believe him.


maryt838

The links aren't working for me


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Please check now.


BuchitaBuchys

Did they change the audio? I like it so far, she sounds less robotic :)


Jellei

Yes, all the users should have the new, improved audio now! :)


rafaelblucena

Could "wierzysz go" be used on the same meaning?


Jellei

No, that won't make grammatical sense.


King_Concerned

Are you able to explain why? It seems comparable to "Lubisz go", just replacing "like" with "believe".


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish language there is a phenomenon of case government: each verb governs the case of objects in a phrase. For verbs that may have direct and indirect object, there is a different case for each. Some verbs may govern 2 or more different cases, but then the meaning is also different, thus the verb may reply to different questions. When a preposition is also used - then the preposiston "takes over" the case government.

With WIERZYĆ

Question Prep. Case Sample
czemu? (a thing) - Dat. Sędziowie wierzyli dowodom zbrodni
komu? (a person) - Dat. Ja zawsze wierzę rodzicom
w co? (in something) w Acc. Wierzę w sprawiedliwość
w kogo? (in someone) w Acc. Ta rodzina wierzy w Boga

With LUBIĆ:

Question Prep. Case Sample
co? (a thing) - Acc. Ona lubi matematykę
kogo? (a person) - Acc. Lubię tego kolegę
za co? (for what) za Acc. Lubię mojego profesora za jego serdeczność

More about that:

But frankly, if you think seriously about learning Polish, I would advise you to buy a dedicated dictionary, that describes cases for given most popular verbs - it may be bought e.g. here as a PDF: http://www.koobe.pl/2758702,ebook,praktyczny-slownik-laczliwosci-skladniowej-czasownikow-polskich.htm , you may also check the preview of the first ~70 pages there.


King_Concerned

Thanks for the advice! Looks like ive got a lot of reading up to do before i can advance much further.


theresadom2

I wrote it out earlier in the lesson and it was accepted. I don't understand why not this time?


alik1989

Your report says "Do you believe me".


MaryCarson15

Would you use 'mu' for 'it' as well as him


Jellei

Well... it's generally possible for some "it" that is grammatically either masculine or neuter in Polish, but for this sentence... in what context would you say "Do you believe it?"?

Because for a simple "Do you believe in what was just said?", which seems to me is definitely the most probable context, that's "Wierzysz w to?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.