"Wierzysz mu?"

Translation:Do you believe him?

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


oleksandr991979

Why is my translation 'Do you trust him?' not correct?

March 15, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It is not really wrong, however the verb "to trust" is rather "ufać" than "wierzyć". You can believe someone (believe what he says) and you can also trust him - this is something more than just to believe him.

March 15, 2016

rafaelblucena

Could "wierzysz go" be used on the same meaning?

October 23, 2016

Jellei

No, that won't make grammatical sense.

October 24, 2016

bluthbanana87

What case is 'mu'?

February 25, 2017

br0d4
Mod

It is dative. See the expandable table here: Polish pronouns / Third-person pronouns or here in Polish: Język polski - zaimki / Zaimki rzeczowne

February 25, 2017

LICA98

not accepted without "do"

June 13, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.