"Dych chi'n denau."

Translation:You are slim.

March 15, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

The instructions for this lesson said that adjectives only have a soft mutation after "Mae hi'n" and "Mae e'n". Should this be "Dych chi'n tenau" or do adjectives lenite after "Dych chi'n" as well?

March 15, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Adjectives and nouns softly mutate after "yn / 'n" :)

March 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    If you wanted to use two adjectives would it be Dych chi'n denau a bert or Dych chi'n denau a pert ? That is, does the soft mutation apply to all the adjectives or just the first ?

    April 18, 2016

j.m.campbell

    I think you'd put in another "yn", so it'd be "Dych chi'n denau ac yn bert".

    April 22, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.