"The vodka is three pounds."

Translation:Tair punt yw'r fodca.

March 15, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why can both "yw" and "ydy" be used here?

March 15, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Yes :)

March 15, 2016

MatthewSke1

But why can they both be used?

March 15, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

(Sorry, only having reread my first answer do I realise that it doesn't make any sense!)

Both yw and ydy come from the older form which incorporates them both, which is "ydyw". Over time this one word has become two, and which one is used will depend on the speaker. Generally, yw is used in South Wales and ydy in North :)

March 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.