1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no la puedo reconocer."

"Yo no la puedo reconocer."

Translation:I cannot recognize her.

January 4, 2014

38 Comments


redeye011

Can this sentence be properly translated as "I cannot recognize it" (referring to a feminine object)?


rspreng

I think so. Something like a response to "Is this your shirt?"


redeye011

That's what I was thinking. Thanks.


patschge

i was translating it like you proposed but duolingo marked it wrong! why?


Jackstewart2

I think because they want you to recognize the difference between lo and la.


nighteyes

I was wondering the same.


AaronGoedken

My thoughts exactly. I think you are correct.


jlavi91

Yes. Duolingo is wrong in this case.


suesieb

Why not "I am not able to recognize her"?


redeye011

That would be a sensible English translation


tport17

"It" should be accepted in place of "her".


kkayda

Jan. 2015: protested to duolingo to accept "I cannot recognize it" (referring to a feminine object)


Elizabeth261736

As of March 2015, recognize it is still not accepted. I will ask again.


johnlearnfren

Nov 2015 Still not recognized


nycalessandra

I'm kind of confused by this sentence. When would I ever say this? Is, "I don't recognize her," a more accurate translation?


sean127743

To say i dont recognize her remove the word puedo


Talca

"Aunt Rita dyed her hair blonde." " I know. I cannot recognize her."


delried

Not meaning to take advantage of the subject but is there any way to slow the speaker down by 10% or 20%. I can not recognize what she is saying and the speed used is useless for me. The "Snail voice " is useful but doesn't represent the cadence of a voice speaking the sentence. It would be so helpful to have some control of her spoken voice.


Ryanfarm5

No, there isn't, atleast in Duolingo. You can probably find a site for that, however, I believe.


tomatosoup

Why not "I cannot acknowledge her"? It's in the hints for reconocer


Jackstewart2

Not that this answers your question, but checking the Merriam-Webster dictionary, it gives three definitions for reconocer. 1. to recognize, 2. to admit, and 3. to examine. I think that acknowledge might be a reasonable variation of recognize.


ewwwitssteph

When I think of the word acknowledge, I think of like a medal that acknowledges someone's work in, say, humanitarianism. Which, sure, "recognize" can be used in place of "acknowledge", but the same can't be said for the other way around. You can't usually use acknowledge in place of recognize. You can't say "Oh yeah, I acknowledge you; you were from the party!" You would rather say, "Oh yeah, I recognize you; you were from the party!" I hope that helped clear the misunderstanding!


alezzzix

That is correct as well.


EfesonSisa

Can someone explian to me where "her" is inferred to in this example?


mickeymouse1955

'Yo no la puedo reconocer..' 'la' can be either it or her. 'lo' would be for him.


Chelsea_Cote12

I put i cannot recognize him and it said I was wrong


ewwwitssteph

"Lo" would be him (or a masc. object). "La" indicates "her" (or a fem. object).


chrisisalive

Could one say, "No puedo reconocer a ella." ?


DavidMoore622957

Not without "la." It's required even if you include "a ella."


mmagg23

I believe you can.


delried

is it the "la" that directs the sentence to "her"? how would it construct if it were a "him"


sean127743

Yes la is the direct object 'her'. Lo would be used for him.


DouglasDod10

Pronunciation is terrible


CGChurch

I heard lo not la


riley2468168

"Spy School" anyone


Uz-Zaman
<h1>without makeup</h1>

mgbryant

I believe that "remember" is an entirely reasonable synonym for "recognize"


olgaz007

"I can't recognize you" (usted feminine) wasn't accepted, reporting

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.