"Мы едем в автобусе."

Translation:We are riding on a bus.

March 15, 2016

27 Comments


onespeck

"We go by bus." is not accepted?

December 12, 2016

patfinegan

Neither are "we are going in a bus" and "we are going by bus".

DL evidently does not accept "to go" as an acceptable translation of ехать.

Instead, DL apparently demands a more vehicle-specific translation of "ехать" -- e.g., "riding" in a bus, as if hundreds of millions of native English speakers would never say "we are going by bus." Sheesh! I wonder what DL has in store for us when it applies ехать to subway travel; will it insist on "strap-hanging?" Rejecting "we are going by bus" is picayune DL nonsense.

June 18, 2017

piguy3

You might want to ask about it in the main forum if no one more authoritative than I turns up to respond here, but I believe "на автобусе" is the more common form, and the one that corresponds to "by bus" more generally. "В автобусе" may well be more restricted. Compare sentences where в автобусе and на автобусе appear, for example.

June 19, 2017

patfinegan

Good point. So в автобусе may have nothing to do with going somewhere but, instead, merely define where someone is located. As in:

"Where are you at this moment?"

"I'm in an elevator, I'm on a bus, I'm in the parking lot."

In that case, the word ехать adds nothing to the sentence. The verb could just as easily be сидеть and the meaning of the sentence would be unchanged. Or we could omit the verb and replace it with a hyphen. Again, same meaning. Correct?

June 20, 2017

Irina-En

You are absolutely right! I am a native speaker. :)

September 20, 2018

piguy3

Are you really saying that "Мы в автобусе" and "Мы едем в автобусе" are interchangeable in all circumstances?

September 20, 2018

Irina-En

@piguy3 I don't think that "Мы в автобусе" and "Мы едем в автобусе" are interchangeable.

We say:

Где вы? - Мы в автобусе.

Что вы делаете? - Мы едем.

На чём вы едете? - Мы едем на автобусе.

September 21, 2018

piguy3

Having asked about this sentence of a Russian friend, he said it's natural if used to indicate the place that we are. He gave the example "Мы едем в автобусе, поэтому связь может пропасть в любой момент." Translation something like "We are riding on a bus, so I might lose you (on a cell phone call) at any moment." But the normal way to indicate that one is taking the bus to get somewhere is "Мы едем на автобусе."

September 23, 2018

Irina-En

It's a very special example that your friend gave to you. In this example the focus is on the connection that could be lost because the bus is going. :)

The normal way to indicate where we are is "Мы в автобусе"

September 24, 2018

piguy3

Yes, the connection dropping aspect implies that the bus is in motion. I'd think that differences between "Мы в автобусе" and "Мы едем в автобусе" are most relevant when one is sitting on a bus that is stationary (like you've just gotten on at the bus station and are waiting to depart). In English at least I don't think I would tend to say "I'm riding on a/the bus" at that juncture.

September 24, 2018

YannisParmakis

Shouldn't it be на автобусе? Is there a reason for using в?

March 15, 2016

ellebi09

I agree with Yannis. На автобусе means by bus, в автобусе means in the.bus, e.g. я еду на работу на автобусе (I go to my job by bus), я видела иствестных людей б автобусе (I saw famous people in the autobus).

September 3, 2016

second-account

I study English. I'm confused. I thought that "ride" is when riding in the top on a horse or on a motorcycle.

May 1, 2017

piguy3

As a native English speaker, I couldn't tell you if there is a rule or some sort, but, yes, we can "ride" "on a bus"; "on the bus"; or just plain "the bus." However, we cannot ride "a bus." We can "ride" "a horse"; "a bike"; "a motorcycle." I suppose that's where the confusion comes from.

We can "ride in" a car, a truck, an airplane, the sidecar of a motorcycle, a space shuttle. In these usages it would carry a connotation that one is not driving the vehicle, although "go for a ride in the car/truck/boat/etc" obviously implies that one of the people going for this ride will be driving.

May 2, 2017

NetoVelarde

Idiomatically, one generally wouldn't employ "I'm riding the bus" unless contextually describing the experience of being a passenger (and even then, "I'm on the bus" would be more common). If one is simply specifying a mode of transportation from point A to B, one would say, "I'm taking the bus" -- this should really be an accepted translation.

May 31, 2017

piguy3

"I'm taking" sounds to me like it's talking about making the whole trip in the future, so I suppose it would be better as a translation of the perfective version.

May 31, 2017

NetoVelarde

Oh, so "Мы едем" implies a present moment within an uncompleted trip?

May 31, 2017

piguy3

Yes. My reply to patfinegan spells it out a bit more. In fact, "ride on/a/the bus" the bus would normally be translated with a form of ходить since it refers to one's general means of getting around one's own city. The multidirectional "partner" for ехать, meanwhile, is ездить.

May 31, 2017

andrewseag

"riding on a bus" is not UK English. It sounds as if you are sitting on the roof of the bus.

March 21, 2018

MikeMotto

Why not accusative after a verb of motion?

November 23, 2016

piguy3

The direct object would be the place you're going to. I suppose you could have the sentence, «Мы едем в автобус». It would mean, "We are going (by vehicle) to the bus."

January 22, 2017

mosfet07

You wanted to say "Мы едем к автобусу".
You say "Мы едем в автобус" if your car lost brakes and you're going to crash into a bus.

January 22, 2017

patfinegan

"We ride the bus" was marked wrong. Anyone?

May 27, 2017

piguy3

That would sound mostly like a general statement of how one gets around. Ехать, however, is unidirectional, so the basic meaning of the Russian sentence is that you're in the process of making a trip in one direction on a bus at the present time.

May 28, 2017

patfinegan

Thank you. That makes sense.

May 28, 2017

amirbd

Why isn't instrumental used her? We are Using the bus for transportation purpuces

April 25, 2018

piguy3

I think I recall reading that something along those lines works in Ukrainian, and it may be used in Russian in Ukraine (not sure about that), but this course targets the Russian spoken in Moscow or St. Petersburg.

April 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.