"Take care of the environment."

Translation:Dbajcie o środowisko.

March 15, 2016

9 Comments


Camilo-A2

Why not "troszc się"?

March 15, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"Troszcz się o środowisko" and "Troszczcie się o środowisko" is correct and should also be accepted, although we rather use the verb "troszczyć się" in context of taking care of given living beings or members of family.

March 15, 2016

LICA98

why is it in nominative case after "o"?

March 31, 2016

Camilo-A2

It is accusative, that has the same form as nominative for neutral nouns. "O" take locative when it means "about" and accusative when it means "against" (or in this case, "of")

March 31, 2016

LICA98

but of and about mean the same thing?

March 31, 2016

immery

I cannot find a resource to clarify it. All learners' resources do not include this kind of things, all Polish resources have accusative and locative mixed in the first "about" meaning.

So I'm creating rule while writing and can be completely wrong, but I think

in the subject (think, write, a book, talk) - instrumental
of (take care, worry) - accusative

or maybe it's easier to think of dbać o; troszczyć się o; martwić się o; as exceptions

March 31, 2016

YevheniiKopiika

Why o środowisko but o środowisku?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

"o" takes Locative ("o środowisku") when it means "about", which I guess statistically is most of the cases. But sometimes there are other meanings of "o", which need Accusative, and that's one of such situations.

November 26, 2016

YevheniiKopiika

Dziękuję bardzo

December 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.