"Take care of the environment."

Translation:Dbaj o środowisko.

March 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why o środowisko but o środowisku?


Jellei

    "o" takes Locative ("o środowisku") when it means "about", which I guess statistically is most of the cases. But sometimes there are other meanings of "o", which need Accusative, and that's one of such situations.


    [deactivated user]

      Dziękuję bardzo


Camilo-A2

      Why not "troszc się"?


br0d4
      Mod
      Plus

      "Troszcz się o środowisko" and "Troszczcie się o środowisko" is correct and should also be accepted, although we rather use the verb "troszczyć się" in context of taking care of given living beings or members of family.


Arnoldpitt

      Why is dbasz wrong?


br0d4
      Mod
      Plus

      Because "dbasz" (singular) and "dbacie" (plural) is indicative mood (tryb oznamujący). And the English phrase is in imperative mood (tryb rozkazujący), which in Polish is, respectively, "dbaj" (singular) and "dbajcie" (plural) - see also here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#250217/dba%C4%87


EmmaEmmusia

      Why is the word dbajcie not said in the sentence


Jellei

      The original sentence here is "Dbaj o środowisko" (singular 'you'), plural "dbajcie" is only accepted in the back-translation. All the audio files work correctly on my side.


Falstaff4

      Somewhere in another lesson uważać was used as to take care of. When do you use this as opposed to dbać.


Jellei

      Unless there's something that just doesn't come to my head right now, I don't think that "uważać" can ever be translated this way. I look at the list of the sentences with "uważać" in this course and I don't think it would work in any of them.


alik1989

      Maybe if you translate 'uważaj na siebie!' as 'take care!'
      But that's of course an idiom which is not to be understood literally.


esperantokasia

      "Take care" is not only plural


Jellei

      Both plural "dbajcie" (Take care, John and George!) and singular "dbaj" (Take care, John!) are accepted here.


Micha_J

      Bug: no audio for 'dbajcie" (Android app)


Jellei

      The system should now expect "dbaj", which has audio.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.