1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Take care of the environment…

"Take care of the environment."

Translation:Dbajcie o środowisko.

March 15, 2016

10 Comments


Camilo-A2

Why not "troszc się"?


br0d4
Mod

"Troszcz się o środowisko" and "Troszczcie się o środowisko" is correct and should also be accepted, although we rather use the verb "troszczyć się" in context of taking care of given living beings or members of family.


[deactivated user]

    Why o środowisko but o środowisku?


Jellei

    "o" takes Locative ("o środowisku") when it means "about", which I guess statistically is most of the cases. But sometimes there are other meanings of "o", which need Accusative, and that's one of such situations.


    [deactivated user]

      Dziękuję bardzo


Arnoldpitt

      Why is dbasz wrong?


br0d4
      Mod

      Because "dbasz" (singular) and "dbacie" (plural) is indicative mood (tryb oznamujący). And the English phrase is in imperative mood (tryb rozkazujący), which in Polish is, respectively, "dbaj" (singular) and "dbajcie" (plural) - see also here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#250217/dba%C4%87


EmmaEmmusia

      Why is the word dbajcie not said in the sentence


Jellei

      The original sentence here is "Dbaj o środowisko" (singular 'you'), plural "dbajcie" is only accepted in the back-translation. All the audio files work correctly on my side.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.