1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тётя всегда много читала."

"Тётя всегда много читала."

Translation:My aunt always read a lot.

March 15, 2016

18 Comments


fergusincoronato

should be "reads" instead of "read"


R_Andersson

Yes, that is correct in the present tens but not in the past. The simple past tense of the verb 'to read' is 'read', although they are spelled the same they are not pronounced the same.

читать - to read /tuː ɹi:d/

Она читала - She reads /ʃiː ɹiːdz/

Она читает - She read /ʃiː rɛd/.


victor.mor18

You messed up the translation in there. I believe it should be:
Она читала - She read /ʃiː rɛd/.

Она читает - She reads /ʃiː ɹiːdz/"


mishmobile

Does saying Тётя by itself imply one's own aunt without having to specify моя тётя?


Cute_Shark

Only if it's clear from the context. But on this site we have sentences pulled out of context. They definitely should have written "моя тётя" in the original sentence to avoid misunderstanding.


mishmobile

Ah, that's why. Thanks for the explanation.


paul377016

Read pronouced "red" people.


Jeffrey855877

Plus present tense is "she reads"


MichelAnge469795

All my cousins call my mom "Auntie". Its colloqiual english


Larix4

Why is the aunt read a lot shown as wrong and the translation given by duo is 'the woman read a lot'?


Jeffrey855877

Something is very wrong with your answer, because it obviously has caused Duo to come up with a nonsense "correct" answer. Next time, copy/paste your entire answer here, so we can see what's wrong with it.

On the other hand (OTOH), this is a very poor exercise sentence. It should have a possessive pronoun like моя тётр or твоя тётр to make it clear whose aunt is being discussed. Тётр by itself does not translate well into English.


Parascott

'Auntie' is a pet name for 'aunt'. It should be acceptable here.


Jeffrey855877

In this exercise, I completely agree. I usually wouldn't, but тётр by itself is just a mess.


RonZohar

How can she always read in the past?


Cute_Shark

Maybe she's dead. Or maybe she read a lot when she was younger. There are a lot of possibilities.


Jeffrey855877

"Read" here is past tense, pronounced "red"; also, you can tell because present is "she reads", e.g., "when she was young, she read ["red"] a lot, but now that she is older and has more responsibility, she reads ["reeds"] much less."


Alkr1

В вопросе должно стоять "Моя тётя", чтобы ответ "My aunt" был верным.


jai.03

What makes something present tense past tense and future tense?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.