1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Świat biznesu szanuje tego c…

"Świat biznesu szanuje tego człowieka."

Translation:The world of business respects this man.

March 15, 2016

16 Comments


zofia63

surely 'person' would also be correct?


immery

yes it could be.

But also it this context, the person we are talking about is probably a man. If we were talking about a woman this would be "Świat biznesu szanuje tę kobietę" more often than "Świat biznesu szanuje tę osobę", more often than "Świat biznesu szanuje tego człowieka."


Silmendil

Could we also use "mężczyzna" here?


immery

yes. If we are talking about a man. :) (a male human)


zagadka314

So does człowiek imply a man or a person? I thought człowiek = person, ludzie = people


Jellei

Człowiek = human, sometimes in English also man - anyway, it's a singular of "ludzie".

Osoba = person.


Jellei

Well, so maybe let's put it this way: "this man" sounds perfectly natural, and "ten człowiek" seems more natural than "ten mężczyzna" in this sentence. Like, specifying that he's male is not wrong, but a bit strange. Just a bit.


immery

świat biznesu szanuje tę osobę- it sounds like a jeopardy question or really trying to not use gender.

świat biznesu szanuje tego mężczyznę - sounds like we make the fact that he is a man very important.

świat biznesu szanuje tego człowieka - sounds most natural about a male person, and a bit less natural about female person

świat biznasu szanuje tę kobietę sounds natural when talking about female person.

we have opposite relation with word "człowiek" than English language has with the word "man". In Polish in most cases "człowiek", and "ludzie" is used to describe human beings regardless of gender. But when describing a person of known gender we use człowiek and kobieta.

Which leaves us to a philosophical question often asked by both sides "czy kobieta to człowiek"?


zagadka314

So maybe "człowiek" is like the English word "guy," but more formal ("guy" is informal in English). You can use guy for a female, but people tend to assume/mean male when they use it as a singular word.


Walkinthedog

Why not person? Then it covers both genders.


Jellei

"person" is accepted.


Waldek931086

Najpierw podajecie jako odpowiedź " respects" a w innej konfiguracji nie uznajecie wlasnego tlumaczenia bo musi być" respecting" zaprzeczcie sami siebie.


Kristine466318

In this sentence only "respects", ie. present tense makes sense. Present continuous using the participle "respecting" cannot be used here because this is not an action taking place this very moment, but taking some time in the past, present and most probably future. It would help if you could cite the sentence using "respecting" you are referring to. In some situations the present continuous tense can or should be used, but this can only be examined and answered case by case.


Jellei

Actually this sentence accepted "is respecting" a moment ago, and this is indeed incorrect, I just removed it.


Gigio72860

Guy for człowiek in this sentence couldn't be accepted? Dziękuję


Jellei

"guy" is a colloquial word, its most probable translation is "facet".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.