"Comida grátis!"

Translation:Free food!

March 15, 2016

18 Comments


Paulenrique

It should be "Comida gratuita". "Grátis" is an adverb.

March 15, 2016

Danmoller

The classification on Duolingo is wrong indeed. This sentence has an adjective instead of an adverb.

But "grátis" can also be an adjective: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/gr%C3%A1tis

March 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Interesting source.

But most researches seem to agree it should be used when the word can be replaced by "gratuitamente", which is not the case here.

March 15, 2016

Davu

Professor Pasquale's article is nearly 20 years old and I think he has finally lost his battle with "contamination" because even the Academia Brasileira de Letras now lists "grátis" as both an adjective and an adverb in its definitive "Vocabulário Ortográfico da Língua Portuguesa": http://www.academia.org.br/nossa-lingua/busca-no-vocabulario

All the Brazilian dictionaries I've looked at: Houaiss, Aurélio, Aulete and Michaelis agree that "grátis" can be an adjective. This online dictionary is representative: https://www.dicio.com.br/gratis/

March 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, I think so. Actually, a change is only added to the written language when it is established for a long time in spoken language. That's why "você" is ok in modern language, and many changes will come. I agree with that since languages change all the time.

Unfortunately, when we write we need to follow strict rules regarding its regulations. That's why I would not use "grátis" as an adjective and would point this as an error if I were reviewing a text. As there are conflicting sources related to this topic, it shows us it is not 100% reliable to use "grátis" as an adjective. At least not up to now...

March 15, 2016

Danmoller

I'm impressed with your ability to find such resources :D

March 15, 2016

Ymeagain

So it would be OK in translating 'freely available food'? (Maybe 'comida grátis disponível'?) By the way, in situations like this, when there is a risk of being crushed in a stampede of hungry souls and maybe you need to say something quickly and get out of the way, is there no slack to be cut in the Portuguese grammar rules?

October 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Well, there are so many rules to remember, se we don't usually follow many of them when speaking XD So you don't need to be afraid! ^.^

October 14, 2016

Scutigera

What about livre?

February 24, 2018

Paulenrique

"Livre" is closer to "freedom".

February 24, 2018

Scutigera

Thank you. I was getting that sense from the dictionaries but in Portugal many events have "Entrada livre" on the flyers and other announcements which of course means, "free entry" (no charge, no fee) in English. So... I wondered if it could also apply here.

But it is also used for parking garages to let people know there are free spaces to park in.

February 24, 2018

JanNilsson3

Why is "free meal" wrong?

November 7, 2017

Scutigera

Because food does not have to be a meal, or even prepared (yet) and could even make several meals (or not even one). Meal in Portuguese is refeição

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/meal.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/refei%C3%A7%C3%A3o.html

November 7, 2017

dandro777

Why is there an accent on the a? It's in the second last syllable (and sounds stressed to me). Is it because there are actually 2 a's underneath the á?

July 5, 2016

Paulenrique

This accent shows "grá" is the stressed syllable. "À" is used when you have a + a.

July 6, 2016

dandro777

But it looks like in general the stress is indicated by a ( ´ ) only when the stress is not on the second last vowel, since in Portuguese the stress being on the second last vowel seems "default". I wonder why an exception is made for words like grátis?

July 6, 2016

Paulenrique

I see. You have a good knowledge on this matter! =)

When the word ends in "i(s)", you need to add the accent: júri, táxi, lápis, grátis, oásis, miosótis.

July 6, 2016

dandro777

Ah! That rule is good to know. Thanks!

July 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.