1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En katt och en hund"

"En katt och en hund"

Translation:A cat and a dog

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


Jerrrycan

Hmm, i don't get it?


AndreaMart888887

Why "en hund" is correct and "hunden" is not?


vyrmayn

Because "en hund" means "a dog", whereas "hunden" means "the dog"


Niilo780312

En hund is "a dog", but hunden is "the dog"


VictoriaBlack379

Why was there an "e" sound in between "en" and "hund"?


Laraxch

Do all defined words have (-en) in the end or there is some exceptions ?


Sircartier..

if the word ends with A you add -n


JanetHM6

The new voice is not clear at all and is very confusing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.