"He eats an apple."

Translation:Il mange une pomme.

January 20, 2013

73 Comments


AvijitGhosh82

mange/manges??? Difference??

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French verbs are conjugated, ie they change endings according to the subject: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

February 18, 2013

chenwelldr

Same question here

February 18, 2014

ferelvishal

Verb's form of mange

December 3, 2014

SalmaBecer

One is eat one is eating

October 28, 2017

Robin523139

Why is french so hard. (TT)

December 16, 2017

AmeliaDeField

For anyone, like me, who couldn't tell that the Il was in fact IL, it is a capital 'I' with a lower case 'l'.

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Two lower case "ll" (LL) or two capital II (ii) are possible, they are the Roman number 2. But in this sentence, that would make no sense.

January 20, 2013

alon359

You are smart

December 21, 2013

CourteneyN

Do you like French fries or French

January 21, 2016

jaucey

when does one use "une", and when does one use "la", I don't know the rule.......

February 14, 2013

dontevenblink

une/un means a/an and la/le means the. So if you were saying THE apple it would be la pomme and if you wanted to say AN apple it would be une pomme.

February 15, 2013

jaucey

perfect thanks so much !!!!

February 18, 2013

ReemDeaibes

ll means ( i L )

April 12, 2013

Pradeep_Somu

When do we use "une" and "un"??

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"une" is used with feminine singular nouns.

"un" with masculine singular nouns

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une"

All French nouns have a gender, you have to learn each new noun with its own gender as their is no definite rule to define which gender nouns have.

December 28, 2013

esme.morsz

une= is to refer to women and un= is to refer to men

September 23, 2014

RavenclawBoy

Do you have any tips for remembering words like mange/manges?

March 23, 2017

MexicoMadness

What helps me is to regularly repeat the lessons instead of worrying if I can remember things. After a while I start to remember them automatically.

January 13, 2018

RMS-P1-LaurenD

is it two L or two I

February 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

capital i and L. " ii "does not exist in French.

February 20, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

Only the i is a capital. The L is lowercase.

December 20, 2013

CourteneyN

I like French a little bit

January 21, 2016

GajinLee

I use 'mange' with 'man or woman' and 'manges' with 'you', Is it right?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

March 6, 2014

Dahliahlah

^this makes me happy. I should have scrolled farther before posting my previous comment. :)

March 20, 2014

CrayonEquality

Okay, if une is used as a female pronoun, then why is it sometimes used for men too?? I'm having issues stringing a male sentence together, please advise.

August 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"une" is a feminine, indefinite article = a/an in front of a grammatically feminine noun.

Therefore, you would not say "une homme" or "une arbre" (a tree) because both are grammatically masculine and need article "un".

August 19, 2014

evansagman

it said pomme was not spelt right

September 17, 2014

BushraHarakeh

what is the difference between il mange and il est mange?

September 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il est mange = he is eat, so it does not mean anything in French.

he is eating uses the gerund form of "eat" to create a continuous tense, meaning "he is currently in the process of eating".

If French, such a verbal form does not exist.

To precisely translate "he is eating", you have to use a phrase "en train de + infinitive": il est en train de manger.

Otherwise, you can still translate with a simple present (less precise but correct) = il mange.

September 20, 2014

AlyssaDavis0

il mange UN pomme is masculine why does it change to feminine then say im wrong??? anyone else having problems with that???

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "une pomme" is feminine, definitely.

September 23, 2014

Seoulmates

Why not "un"

September 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "pomme" is a grammatically feminine noun, so you need indefinite article "une".

September 24, 2014

BlakeHughe

Why is it une yet the sentence is about him eating and un is masculine? Is it talking about the apple "being feminine"?

October 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, articles agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"pomme" is a grammatically feminine noun, so the indefinite article is "une pomme" (an apple) and the definite article is "la pomme" (the apple).

October 2, 2014

bortelsam

you be gussun!!!!

you right..

October 2, 2014

rlee2987

Why do you use a feminine "une" instead of masculine "un" when the subject (He) is masculine. It says that we use feminine b/c the apple is feminine. Help!

October 13, 2014

sarahbellum9087

Is there a way to distinguish feminine from masculine nouns, or are we supposed to memorize wither they are feminine or masculine?

October 14, 2014

sarahbellum9087

Is there a way to distinguish feminine from masculine nouns, or are we supposed to memorize wither they are feminine or masculine?

October 14, 2014

terryflawless_20

This is stupid be cause it tells me pomme is feminine but it's telling me something else it wrong

October 23, 2014

doggieshe

I get really confused with mange

October 30, 2014

TheBeast12

this is

October 30, 2014

NicholasRe20

How do you know when an object or action is masculine or femanine

December 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Here are a few indications click here

Tip: when you are shown a new noun, remember it as "une-pomme" or "un-objet", as if it were one word.

December 11, 2014

kixstrla1

What does il mean?

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"il" is a personal pronoun (3rd person singular) that can replace any masculine noun: a man, an animal, a thing.

So, depending on the noun, "il" can mean "he" (a male person) or "it" (other masculine animals or things).

January 8, 2015

justintime34

I thought that une was female??????????????????????????????

February 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

In grammar, genders are not "female" or "male", but "feminine" and "masculine".

All nouns in French are gendered, based on etymology (Latin for the most part). So you have to learn every new noun with its gender.

Tip: learn "une-pomme" as if it were one word, so that you remember it later when you need it.

February 12, 2015

danieladelmar

It said i could use manges

February 27, 2015

CourteneyN

Why is French so complicated?

February 1, 2016

AnsuiyaDut

How can an apple be masculine or feminine

August 7, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"une pomme" is grammatically feminine since all French nouns have a gender. This comes from Latin where there were 3 genders. So enjoy French with only 2!

August 7, 2016

Jaredjoo

Why is not il mange d'une pomme?

August 25, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"manger" and "to eat" do not need a preposition (de/of) to introduce a direct object.

August 26, 2016

Suho782032

Why cant you write manger instead of mange So like Il manger une pomme

September 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Verbs with a subject have to be conjugated.

"manger" is the infinitive (non-conjugated) verb (like "to eat").

In 3rd person singular, the correct conjugation in present is "mange" (= eats).

September 2, 2016

MylynneBat

Oh.. im confused

October 19, 2016

Jenna.Alexandra

why this isnt making any sense whats the diference if i put est!!!!!!!!!????????????

November 22, 2016

meatyveeeeegan

This whole feminine/masculine stuff is getting old

February 17, 2017

duh.x.syd

I know. We all learned this a while ago.

May 21, 2017

JanelleEas1

Un, une... how do you know wich to use.

June 30, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You just have to learn each new noun with its gender:

apple = une-pomme: please learn the noun with its indefinite article, as if it were a prefix, so that next time, you will remember that "une-pomme" is feminine.

July 1, 2017

Bantuuu

Can anyone explain the difference between il and ll?

July 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

il = he or it

Il = capital i + lower case L = the same thing but at the beginning of a sentence

A double lower case LL / ll does not mean anything

July 21, 2017

Bantuuu

Is it not "manges" instead of "mange" for "eats"?

July 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, you add an -s at 3rd person singular (he, she, it)

In French, you add an -s at 2nd person singular (tu)

July 21, 2017

SprinklezS

What is the difference between une and un?

October 3, 2017

Catherine257979

how would une apply to masculine words as well? I thought that the une was more for females and that the un was more for male AND female?

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un" is exclusively masculine and "une" exclusively femine.

October 24, 2017

Tianasmwinston

It said "HE eats an apple" I picked -Il mange UN pomme-. Why did it choose UNE? I thought un was male and une was female .-. please help

December 21, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une/la pomme" is a feminine noun, no matter what.

December 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.