1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple."

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Il mange une pomme.

January 20, 2013

73 Comments


AvijitGhosh82

mange/manges??? Difference??


Sitesurf

French verbs are conjugated, ie they change endings according to the subject: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


chenwelldr

Same question here


ferelvishal

Verb's form of mange


SalmaBecer

One is eat one is eating


Robin523139

Why is french so hard. (TT)


AmeliaDeField

For anyone, like me, who couldn't tell that the Il was in fact IL, it is a capital 'I' with a lower case 'l'.


Sitesurf

Two lower case "ll" (LL) or two capital II (ii) are possible, they are the Roman number 2. But in this sentence, that would make no sense.


CourteneyN

Do you like French fries or French


jaucey

when does one use "une", and when does one use "la", I don't know the rule.......


dontevenblink

une/un means a/an and la/le means the. So if you were saying THE apple it would be la pomme and if you wanted to say AN apple it would be une pomme.


jaucey

perfect thanks so much !!!!


Pradeep_Somu

When do we use "une" and "un"??


Sitesurf

"une" is used with feminine singular nouns.

"un" with masculine singular nouns

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une"

All French nouns have a gender, you have to learn each new noun with its own gender as their is no definite rule to define which gender nouns have.


esme.mec

une= is to refer to women and un= is to refer to men


RavenclawBoy

Do you have any tips for remembering words like mange/manges?


MexicoMadness

What helps me is to regularly repeat the lessons instead of worrying if I can remember things. After a while I start to remember them automatically.


Sitesurf

capital i and L. " ii "does not exist in French.


Thewolfgirl7

Only the i is a capital. The L is lowercase.


CourteneyN

I like French a little bit


GajinLee

I use 'mange' with 'man or woman' and 'manges' with 'you', Is it right?


Sitesurf

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


Dahliahlah

^this makes me happy. I should have scrolled farther before posting my previous comment. :)


CrayonEquality

Okay, if une is used as a female pronoun, then why is it sometimes used for men too?? I'm having issues stringing a male sentence together, please advise.


Sitesurf

"une" is a feminine, indefinite article = a/an in front of a grammatically feminine noun.

Therefore, you would not say "une homme" or "une arbre" (a tree) because both are grammatically masculine and need article "un".


evansagman

it said pomme was not spelt right


BushraHarakeh

what is the difference between il mange and il est mange?


Sitesurf

il est mange = he is eat, so it does not mean anything in French.

he is eating uses the gerund form of "eat" to create a continuous tense, meaning "he is currently in the process of eating".

If French, such a verbal form does not exist.

To precisely translate "he is eating", you have to use a phrase "en train de + infinitive": il est en train de manger.

Otherwise, you can still translate with a simple present (less precise but correct) = il mange.


AlyssaDavis0

il mange UN pomme is masculine why does it change to feminine then say im wrong??? anyone else having problems with that???


Sitesurf

No, "une pomme" is feminine, definitely.


Sitesurf

Because "pomme" is a grammatically feminine noun, so you need indefinite article "une".


BlakeHughe

Why is it une yet the sentence is about him eating and un is masculine? Is it talking about the apple "being feminine"?


Sitesurf

Yes, articles agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"pomme" is a grammatically feminine noun, so the indefinite article is "une pomme" (an apple) and the definite article is "la pomme" (the apple).


bortelsam

you be gussun!!!!

you right..


rlee2987

Why do you use a feminine "une" instead of masculine "un" when the subject (He) is masculine. It says that we use feminine b/c the apple is feminine. Help!


sarahbellum9087

Is there a way to distinguish feminine from masculine nouns, or are we supposed to memorize wither they are feminine or masculine?


sarahbellum9087

Is there a way to distinguish feminine from masculine nouns, or are we supposed to memorize wither they are feminine or masculine?


terryflawless_20

This is stupid be cause it tells me pomme is feminine but it's telling me something else it wrong


doggieshe

I get really confused with mange


NicholasRe20

How do you know when an object or action is masculine or femanine


Sitesurf

Here are a few indications click here

Tip: when you are shown a new noun, remember it as "une-pomme" or "un-objet", as if it were one word.


kixstrla1

What does il mean?


Sitesurf

"il" is a personal pronoun (3rd person singular) that can replace any masculine noun: a man, an animal, a thing.

So, depending on the noun, "il" can mean "he" (a male person) or "it" (other masculine animals or things).


justintime34

I thought that une was female??????????????????????????????


Sitesurf

In grammar, genders are not "female" or "male", but "feminine" and "masculine".

All nouns in French are gendered, based on etymology (Latin for the most part). So you have to learn every new noun with its gender.

Tip: learn "une-pomme" as if it were one word, so that you remember it later when you need it.


danieladelmar

It said i could use manges


CourteneyN

Why is French so complicated?


AnsuiyaDut

How can an apple be masculine or feminine


Sitesurf

"une pomme" is grammatically feminine since all French nouns have a gender. This comes from Latin where there were 3 genders. So enjoy French with only 2!


Jaredjoo

Why is not il mange d'une pomme?


Sitesurf

"manger" and "to eat" do not need a preposition (de/of) to introduce a direct object.


Suho782032

Why cant you write manger instead of mange So like Il manger une pomme


Sitesurf

Verbs with a subject have to be conjugated.

"manger" is the infinitive (non-conjugated) verb (like "to eat").

In 3rd person singular, the correct conjugation in present is "mange" (= eats).


Jenna.Cmar

why this isnt making any sense whats the diference if i put est!!!!!!!!!????????????


meatyveeeeegan

This whole feminine/masculine stuff is getting old


duh.x.syd

I know. We all learned this a while ago.


JanelleEas1

Un, une... how do you know wich to use.


Sitesurf

You just have to learn each new noun with its gender:

apple = une-pomme: please learn the noun with its indefinite article, as if it were a prefix, so that next time, you will remember that "une-pomme" is feminine.


Bantuuu

Can anyone explain the difference between il and ll?


Sitesurf

il = he or it

Il = capital i + lower case L = the same thing but at the beginning of a sentence

A double lower case LL / ll does not mean anything


Bantuuu

Is it not "manges" instead of "mange" for "eats"?


Sitesurf

In English, you add an -s at 3rd person singular (he, she, it)

In French, you add an -s at 2nd person singular (tu)


SprinklezS

What is the difference between une and un?


Catherine257979

how would une apply to masculine words as well? I thought that the une was more for females and that the un was more for male AND female?


Sitesurf

"Un" is exclusively masculine and "une" exclusively femine.


Tianasmwinston

It said "HE eats an apple" I picked -Il mange UN pomme-. Why did it choose UNE? I thought un was male and une was female .-. please help


Sitesurf

"Une/la pomme" is a feminine noun, no matter what.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.