1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que eu devo acrescentar?"

"O que eu devo acrescentar?"

Translation:What should I add?

January 4, 2014

15 Comments


PetoG

Is "What do I have to add" wrong?


smheslop

Nope, not wrong at all. "What do I have to add?" is perfectly idiomatic English.


Paulenrique

Well, try reporting this and wait for an answer from the team. They may accept it! =)


emeyr

I thought that "devo" was "must". In an earlier exercise: "O motorista deve observar as regras..."


Paulenrique

I'm sure you gonna have a tough time in this section. They keep mixing them up and dever in Portuguese can also mean "should", depending on the context.


AntonioRueda

is "what should I increase?" wrong?


Luiz_BR

It's ok, but:

acrescentar / adicionar = add

aumentar / incrementar = increase


tlock835

Why is "What do I need to add wrong?"


emeyr

It should be accepted as correct.


Wr.Catington

Do people really use acrescentar? It's sounds to me like using increase "instead" of "add" in english. And even if they do, are there other words that are used instead of acrescentar?


emeyr

Yes. It also is used to say a few more words.

I must add/say = eu devo acrescentar

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/acrescentar


EhudRattne

What's the function of Devo here?


Paulenrique

It is a conjugation for the verb "dever". Most of the time, it translates the verb "must", but also "should" when it has a sense of obligation.


jaclyn9189

For "I must", would you use "eu devo", and for "I should", would you use "eu deveria"? Do I have that right?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started