1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Вони читають нам це меню."

"Вони читають нам це меню."

Переклад:They read us the menu.

March 15, 2016

6 коментарів


DmitriyZ7

They read this menu for us чому це не правильно?


deniko
Mod
Plus

read for us - це все-таки "читати для нас", воно десь може вживатися, мені здається, не тут.

гуглінням я знаходжу приклади з аудіокнигами наприклад ось тут

але тут read for us - це не читати нам, це ніби як "начитувати для нас", тобто, фактично, записувати аудіокнигу.

Ось тут ще пояснення.

Я його сюди винесу:

Which is correct, “read me” or “read to/for me”?

All could be, they all mean different things, it depends what else you are saying!

“Would you read me a passage from your book please?”

A teacher may ask this of a pupil

“Would you read to me tonight please?”

A child may ask this of a parent

“Would you read for me please, I can’t find my glasses?”

This would generally mean ‘would you read to others on my behalf’, you might say this at a funeral if you were meant to read a eulogy but were too upset and ask the minister to step in.


DmytroPark

Вони читають нам це меню. Why not? They read us that menu. They read that menu to us.


vyaY20

Read а не reds тому що це множина

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.