1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Myślę o nim."

"Myślę o nim."

Translation:I am thinking about him.

March 15, 2016

12 Comments


RadhaTereska

I try listening very carefully for the ę at the end of words (like myslę) and can't ever hear it. Does it get cut off in common speech?


immery

If you are up for challenge, here is Polish radio audition about this:

http://www.polskieradio.pl/9/305/Artykul/275142,Wymowa-e


jalarkar

In common speech it is often not pronunced or is pronunced weakly if ę is the last letter of a word. But it depends. I hear older people use more complete ę sound, in dziękuję, for example. They might go all the way with that.

Also, if it is in the middle of a word, it gets pronunced either as the usual way or "en/em" depending on what the next letter will be. Same goes for ą. ("ow" / "on/om").


dj___

I tend to pronounce all the “ę’s” nasal and all “rz’s” like Czech “ř”.


alik1989

In Russian I would ask: Зачем усложнять себе жизнь? :)

Most ę-sounds are denasalised because they are easier to pronounce this way. And I have no clue why anyone would pronounce rz as ř, it's the last sound Czech children learn to utter correctly, because it's the most difficult one.


mihxal

Sometimes yes, but TTS seems to not pronounce it at all.


JerryMcCarthy99

Fixed, it seems. The new male-voiced recordings do seem to sound the "ę".


DMR680865

What case is "him"? O nim I think is locative, but then there is z nim, which I thought would be instrumental?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish , "o" indeed takes locative when the meaning is "about, concerning", although it can take accusative at other times.

From https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z#Polish, "z" takes instrumental when it means "with".

Finally, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on#Polish shows that "nim" is both locative and instrumental.

HTH.


alik1989

Those forms used to look different in Old Polish, but at some point they merged into one. Slavic languages feature a lot a morphological syncretisms (inflections which look the same, but have different functions depending on context).


alisa488338

czasownik "think" wyraża czynność umysłową i nie możno go używać w czasie Present Cont, dla tego: I think about him


alik1989

Ten czasownik ma kilka znaczeń. Nie można go używać w aspekcie continuous, gdy on służy wyrażeniu czyjejś opinii. (I think that...).

Jeśli jednak chodzi o zastanawianie się nad czymś (właśnie o czynność umysłową), to takich ograniczeń w użyciu nie ma.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.