1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is this soup with carrots?"

"Is this soup with carrots?"

Translation:Цей суп з морквою?

March 15, 2016

3 Comments


TelGerot

I know the answer shows "цей суп з морквою" but I think "це суп з морквою" should also fit, because in English you can be talking about a specific soup (цей) or pointing at something which you think might be soup. As in: "Що це? Це суп з морквою?"


JohnIhorCa

Shouldn't carrots be морквами instead of моркваю since it's plural?


Carl_Ramrod

This sentence sounds unnatural in English (American English, at least). The natural way to ask this question would be "Does this soup have carrots?" or "Are there carrots in this soup?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.