1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag den nächsten Hut."

"Ich mag den nächsten Hut."

Translation:I like the next hat.

January 4, 2014

28 Comments


swes88

There seems to be an unhealthy obsession with hats in this module.. cows with hats, german hats, the next hat. Bizarre..


lgarratt2

Sounds nothing like nächsten, more like neessan


AndreasWitnstein

The female voice pronounces »nächsten« as [ˈneːçs·tn̩], with a palatal fricative [ç], because of the preceding front vowel [e].
The male voice pronounces »nächsten« as [ˈnεːks·tn̩], with a velar stop [k], because of the following fricative [s].
Both pronunciations are standard.


DickRoan

Gracious how interessant


JackYakov

is the pronunciation of "nächsten" right


V2Blast

It sounds slightly off, but I understood it easily enough.


jeanne.j

Should the "ch" of "nächsten" be pronunced like the one in "nach" (from the throat) or the one in "ich" (with the toungue in the middle of the mounth) ? Btw, I like your avatar :-)


zabellz

ch before s sounds like k. nächst sounds just like the English next


V2Blast

It should be closer to the latter.

And thanks; it's an image of Heiwajima Shizuo from the anime (originally a light novel) series "Durarara!!".


ilmolleggi

i think depending on the region they pronounce the echst/ächst either as "ehs" or "ex". I'd say the latter is more common but maybe the first one is more proper or something? Anyway a similar couple of pronounciation is nichts: nihts or nix depending on the people, though the latter is way more colloquial.


germanwannabee

i like the next hat because it is German and i am dieing to get it for my cow


GeoSchribs

Two words are uncommon used in this sentence. In German I would not say: "ich mag" about a hat I see for the first time. I would say: "er gefällt mir." If I (have) weared the hat, then I may say: "Ich mag den weichen Stoff (the soft fabric), den guten Sitz (fitting), den Schatten (shadow), den er spendet (gives). I may say: "Ich mag den nächsten Hut, der jetzt gezeigt wird (will be shown)." But then I know the hat and know which one will be shown at next. If a seller points to a hat in a row and I say: "Mir gefällt der nächste (Hut)" then I mean the nearest one behind that pointed one.


SkaterdRom

Why do we use "nächsten"?


monsieurpapou

If i'm not mistaken : weak inflexion, accusative, masculine, uses the -en suffix


NikhilH.

Correct me if wrong, why is it a weak inflection? According to what I remember, weak inflections do not have definite article. Edit: I just checked wiki, I remembered it incorrectly.


McDonaldCathy

Awkward. No one would use that turn of phrase in English.


SonMauri

What, you haven't encounter mein Kuh braucht ein neuer Hut? something like that


cinthiia_mc

Meine Kuh braucht einen neuen Hut. I just passed throught it, LOL.


lulubeck

I think this sentence will help me remember the masculine accusative.


nataliasjesus

German confuses my mind o.O Since when does a cow need a hat? It's very odd.


ToyibOyeleye

Is there a sure fire way to tell when the adjective will have the "en" suffix?


GeoSchribs

In the accusative case only the article "der" changes to "den" (not "die" and not "das") and then "ein" changes to "einen" and the adjectives get the suffix "en": der neue Hut, ein neuer Hut; accusative case: Ich mag den neuen Hut. Ich möchte (would like or want) einen neuen Hut. In the dative case get all adjectives the suffix "en": mit dem neuen Hut, mit einem neuen Hut. Das neue Buch - mit dem neuen Buch, mit einem neuen Buch. Die neue Tasche - mit der neuen Tasche. Plural: die neuen Hüte, Bücher und Taschen - mit den neuen Hüten, Büchern und Taschen.


Aecko.

Hi, and what about that in "Wir mögen den neuen Experten", "Experten" takes "en", but in this sentence, "Hut" doesn't?... Both are masculine and in the same situation, aren't they?


Munro189694

It kind of doesnt make grammatically sense


Graham416541

Who talks about "next" hats? What does that even mean??


RustyVDN

Completely missing in the original material


Brenda909597

There's some new glitch - I typed the above answer EXACTLY and was told it was wrong (and provided my exact answer). Two questions earlier, it marked me wrong the second I hit the record button, before I could say a word. I reported both, but what the heck???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.