"Nous parlions de quoi hier ?"

Translation:What were we talking about yesterday?

1/20/2013, 1:16:50 AM

35 Comments


NathanP16

"What did we talk about yesterday?" not accepted?

10/19/2015, 12:40:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"De quoi parlions-nous ?" is continuous and expresses that there was one single conversation topic.

The answer to this question would, therefore, be about one thing only.

"De quoi avons-nous parlé ?" is past and complete as well, but it may cover a list of topics.

In English, you would need other elements of language to distinguish these meanings if you used a past simple in both cases.

3/5/2017, 6:11:02 PM

NathanP16

So I took a break from Duolingo, came back a year later, and naturally typed the exact same thing in again for the exact same answer... I'm having some trouble understanding your explanation, here, as in my understanding there simply isn't a difference between "what were we talking about" and "what did we talk about" in English in terms of usage. Either could mean multiple topics, or one, as "what" isn't necessarily numerically limited. I understand that you're saying the sentences are different in French, but in terms of the English translation, is what you're trying to say that you've chosen the corresponding phrases arbitrarily to make a point about the difference in the French (kind of like "road" vs "street" for "route" vs "rue", except with less dictionary justification) or that there's a nuance in the English that I'm missing?

4/16/2017, 5:30:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there is a difference in English in terms of usage and context.

You would probably use a past continuous tense if the sentence adds other elements of language, like "we were talking about that yesterday... when something happened".

In French, you don't need an interruption in the middle of a continuous action to use an imperfect.

From the French sentence "we talked about that yesterday", the action is necessarily past and complete (with "yesterday") and therefore you have to pick the tense which expresses past and complete actions, a compound past: "nous avons parlé de ça hier".

4/16/2017, 8:12:47 AM

Dermatology

Sorry Sitesurf....I'm with Nathan. You are imagining a difference in English which just isn't there. The difference is real and important in French as you no doubt want to teach. Your argument above applies to the French certainly but not the English. I appreciate it is hard with the format limitations of DL to always test what you want....so I'm quite sympathetic!

6/12/2017, 5:33:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

We are teaching tenses one by one in dedicated units. This one is devoted to the French imperfect, which can translate to various English tenses depending on 1) the French meaning, and 2) the more appropriate English tense that will back translate to the original French tense.

"to talk" is a dynamic verb, which enables us to make a better match than with stative verbs.

A dynamic verb in simple past must (back) translate to a French passé composé, as long as no other element of language points to something different than a past, one-time and complete action.

"Hier, nous parlions..." is different from "Hier, nous avons parlé...": the first one implies one topic discussed at length, and the second one suggests either one short topic or several topics tackled with no reference to the length of the conversation.

"Yesterday, we were speaking..." is the best translation for the first meaning.

"Yesterday, we talked..." is the best translation for the second meaning.

That is the "less bad" we can do to evidence that French and English past tenses do not map.

6/12/2017, 3:30:35 PM

Lisaskier

I really cannot see any difference between :

"What did we talk about yesterday" and

"What were we talking about yesterday".

I have read all the posts in this discussion several times but am still no clearer.

Is there a simple way to explain this french tense and it's rules? I really need help with this one!

8/7/2018, 7:38:54 AM

Jason438600

Me too... This point of grammar seems definitly very hard, with the context on the one hand and dynamic verb or not on the other hand... My god... And you know I can add one thing : in French Passé composé and Imparfait are very different, that's right. But here, with this example, one can say "Nous avons parlé de quoi hier" or "Nous parlions de quoi hier", it makes no difference. Perhaps a very little one : "Parlions" is better to use if you want to restart the conversation. But once again it is very subtil and not as different as DL seems to say.

10/7/2018, 7:07:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Precisely. "Nous parlions" is about one topic and "nous avons parlé" possibly about several.

10/7/2018, 5:12:25 PM

LizS

What about: We were speaking of what yesterday?

3/16/2013, 7:42:13 PM

Eric768051

We spoke of what yesterday?

11/10/2015, 10:55:21 PM

nicklesg

also: We were speaking about what yesterday?

1/20/2013, 1:16:50 AM

LICA98

yeah still not accepted

11/8/2017, 6:44:13 AM

test_tube

When my wife asks me this question, I know I am in trouble.

12/21/2013, 8:14:05 PM

Kevin968039

@test_tube, I was thinking about the day after watching football in a local pub... Memory used to get a bit sketchy in those days. :-)

11/26/2018, 8:28:20 AM

cliff_cro

Does hier really sound like "lehr"?

2/6/2014, 2:36:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It should almost sound like "yeah"

3/5/2017, 6:03:32 PM

theRealJonas

what about "What did we speak of yesterday?"

10/6/2015, 6:36:02 PM

jpmcguckin

Same here...

9/28/2016, 7:50:03 PM

Sue102

Terrible pronunciation of heir, Duo. I have played it 100 times and it sounds like l'air ... which obviously didn't make sense.

3/1/2017, 4:02:07 PM

MattAtterb

Sitesurf, in another exercise you stated the point of this tense is that you don't know if the action is continuing or over. Here it's CLEARLY over. What's the deal?

4/3/2015, 9:30:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"De quoi parlions-nous ?" is continuous and expresses that there was one single conversation topic.

The answer to this question would, therefore, be about one thing only.

"De quoi avons-nous parlé ?" is past and complete as well, but it may cover a list of topics.

3/5/2017, 6:08:31 PM

LudwigXIV

Of what were we talking, yesterday? I'll start crying soon over losing all these hearts.

7/22/2013, 10:15:07 PM

WMG123

Same: 'Of what were we speaking yesterday?'

One year later...

3/18/2015, 12:59:30 AM

Davewilson123

I am not exactly sure what duolingo is trying to accomplish anymore. Are we seeking to communicate in French or are we seeking a degree in French grammer. I do not believe that in normal English communication we would differentiate between "what did you do" and "what were you doing" although i understand the subtle differences highlighted more in French.

8/4/2018, 7:00:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sometimes, you have to bend your English a bit to fit the French meaning. Then English is no longer your natural and idiomatic language but a by-pass to make sure you understand the subtle differences from one tense to the other.

8/9/2018, 7:42:46 PM

dougsfrench

"What did we speak about yesterday" was my answer and "What were we talking about yesterday" was provided by DL as the correct answer. The only difference seems to be the use of "speak" and "talking" which mean the same thing in this instance. I believe my answer points to a single subject in the way it appears to have been aimed. I have read all of the previous comments and feel my answer addresses this question. What am I missing here?

8/13/2018, 9:11:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

With the past imperfect "parlions-nous", the sentence refers to one topic which was debated at length. Otherwise, for several, briefly discussed topics, the passé composé would be used "avons-nous parlé". This is why "were we talking/speaking" has been prefered to "did we talk/speak".

8/23/2018, 12:56:23 PM

sillabando

I agree: "de quoi" = what about" and here is missed.

3/11/2015, 10:55:31 PM

n6zs
Mod

What was your complete sentence? What about were we speaking yesterday? We were speaking what about yesterday? We were speaking about what yesterday? or something else? Attempts to translate while mirroring the syntax of the French will often lead to awkward English.

7/2/2015, 5:38:27 PM

javatete

I remain confused about the use of quoi versus que in questions. I'll go look it up, but I've missed something essential, apparently.

9/24/2016, 7:01:07 PM

Christophe512190

"hier" sounds like "mère" on this recording.

11/14/2017, 3:40:23 PM

GustavoLim225410

The conversation on this question was very constructive. Special thanks to @NathanP16 and @ Sitesurf

1/20/2019, 10:36:07 PM

Duolindua

I don't understand why in a previous exercise I translated this tense with the continuous and it should have been with 'did', whereas in the current exercise with the same tense in French, the translation to English is wrong with 'did', but not with the continuous? (I asked my question as well at that exercise, but I saw no answer, therefore I'm trying it here)

1/21/2019, 12:41:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know which your previous exercise was, so I can't tell.

1/21/2019, 1:17:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.