1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do not do this, you have a m…

"Do not do this, you have a more important problem now."

Translation:Nie rób tego, masz teraz ważniejszy problem.

March 15, 2016

16 Comments


Ernesto942094

Why is 'nie zrób tego...' a wrong answer?


Vengir

If you said „nie zrób tego” it's as if you said "okay, you can continue what you are doing, but don't finish it yet”.


Mudkip20

I know this is 2 years old, but Vengir, this is really a great description of perfective. This is interesting. So it really feels like something you will finish, or have finished, when using perspective. It is the emphasis of it that makes them so different to natives, I hope I am right in this. If you say rób, it really means only doing, no matter when it is finished or if at all. It is also more about the general concept. So it is not like in my native language, German, where there is no such concept, no difference in doing something vs being definitely finishing it (strange description, but it seems fitting, to me at least). You either do it or you don't. I wonder if there is a perfective aspect to every verb? What are the exceptions?


Vengir

Off the top of my head, I found only one likely exception: mieć. (there might be more of course, but I can't remember) The closest thing in my opinion that would count as a perfective version of "mieć" would "otrzymać", but that's a stretch.

Besides that one a lot depends on what you count as the perfective version. The verb "widzieć" does have the perfective "zobaczyć", even though they don't share the core. "Umieć" doesn't seem to have one in standard Polish, but the youth slang has "naumieć się/wyumieć się" (which is really equivalent to "nauczyć się").

And then you have verbs that can only change their meaning completely when they get a perfective prefix, like "móc" becoming "pomóc"; I can see some relationship, but I wouldn't think of them as equivalent, specially since "pomóc" has its own imperfective equivalent: "pomagać".


mihxal

Because we interrupt the action in progress: "Do not be doing this, you have a more important problem now".


Kendra800150

That use of progressive in a negative imperative ("Don't you be doing that!") was once mentioned to me as a partial parallel that might help English speakers remember to use imperfective forms in negative imperatives in Russian. It is something I vaguely recognize as slightly old-fashioned informal speech, but it is not something I would say or write.


hwodzak

What about "teraz masz" instead of "masz teraz"?


Jellei

Gives more stress on 'now' in my opinion, but it sounds fine. Added.


Jellei

We had doubts, but after seeing some examples in the corpus, I guess we can add it.


Hereandthere715

Just for my own knowledge: is there a difference between kłopot and problem?


hwodzak

I'm not a native Polish native speaker but to me there are definitely instances where I'd use problem but not kłopot. For example talking about a maths problem. Kłopot has a bit of a feeling of hassle or trouble to me. Correct me if I'm wrong native speakers


Jellei

There surely are some collocations, and I think "kłopot" is often more serious. For example is someone was in danger, saying that he or she "ma problem(y)" would seem like a big understatement, that should rather be "kłopoty" in plural.

We don't speak about "problems" in maths - unless I misunderstand something, that's simply "zadanie" (task) or "ćwiczenie" (exercise). We also say "przykład" (example). For example in my "zeszyt ćwiczeń" (exercise book?) Zadanie 1 can have 10 "przykłady" - 10 equations to solve.


Jellei

I can't pinpoint the difference, but it seems to me that it's the same as between "trouble" and "problem".


RP29

Teraz at the end of the sentence was marked wrong, but: 1 The lekarz giving meds in another example required jutro at the end. So why is teraz at the end wrong in this example? Especially because: 2. I wanted to stress the immediacy of the problem.


Jellei

"jutro" at the end stressed "not today, not the day-after-tomorrow", "teraz" at the end here... no, I don't see it. "Masz teraz ważniejszy problem" is the most natural way here, unless you really want to say "you have a more important problem NOW".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.