"Do not do this, you have a more important problem now."

Translation:Nie rób tego, masz teraz ważniejszy problem.

March 15, 2016

8 Comments


Ernesto942094

Why is 'nie zrób tego...' a wrong answer?

March 15, 2016

Vengir

If you said „nie zrób tego” it's as if you said "okay, you can continue what you are doing, but don't finish it yet”.

March 15, 2016

Mudkip20

I know this is 2 years old, but Vengir, this is really a great description of perfective. This is interesting. So it really feels like something you will finish, or have finished, when using perspective. It is the emphasis of it that makes them so different to natives, I hope I am right in this. If you say rób, it really means only doing, no matter when it is finished or if at all. It is also more about the general concept. So it is not like in my native language, German, where there is no such concept, no difference in doing something vs being definitely finishing it (strange description, but it seems fitting, to me at least). You either do it or you don't. I wonder if there is a perfective aspect to every verb? What are the exceptions?

January 7, 2019

Vengir

Off the top of my head, I found only one likely exception: mieć. (there might be more of course, but I can't remember) The closest thing in my opinion that would count as a perfective version of "mieć" would "otrzymać", but that's a stretch.

Besides that one a lot depends on what you count as the perfective version. The verb "widzieć" does have the perfective "zobaczyć", even though they don't share the core. "Umieć" doesn't seem to have one in standard Polish, but the youth slang has "naumieć się/wyumieć się" (which is really equivalent to "nauczyć się").

And then you have verbs that can only change their meaning completely when they get a perfective prefix, like "móc" becoming "pomóc"; I can see some relationship, but I wouldn't think of them as equivalent, specially since "pomóc" has its own imperfective equivalent: "pomagać".

January 7, 2019

mihxal

Because we interrupt the action in progress: "Do not be doing this, you have a more important problem now".

March 15, 2016

Kendra800150

That use of progressive in a negative imperative ("Don't you be doing that!") was once mentioned to me as a partial parallel that might help English speakers remember to use imperfective forms in negative imperatives in Russian. It is something I vaguely recognize as slightly old-fashioned informal speech, but it is not something I would say or write.

April 8, 2019

hwodzak

What about "teraz masz" instead of "masz teraz"?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Gives more stress on 'now' in my opinion, but it sounds fine. Added.

May 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.