"Цей банкомат далеко."

Translation:This cash machine is far away.

March 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UkrAdriani

"this atm is far away" should be accepted also


Vik84w

If the ATM is far from the speaker, shouldn't it be "that ATM" rather than "this ATM"?


KaseyTucke

"this atm is far" should also be accepted, far and far away are practically the same thing


UKTerry

How can "this" cash machine be far away. "This" more than implies a close proximity


[deactivated user]

    If you are pointing at a location on a map, then it could make sense.


Shmidt_Marat

    yes ATM is not a wrong word here!


Neil124366

    My answer "the bank machine is far away" was marked INCORRECT. To call an ATM (Automated Teller Machine) a cash machine, implies that the only thing the machine does is dispense cash. Most банкомат, particularly the ones at bank locations, enable you to do most of your banking without a personal interaction with the teller.

    Rejecting "bank machine" as an acceptable answer would also indicate that банк no longer means only "bank"


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't it be "This bank machine is far away"?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.