1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les roses meurent."

"Les roses meurent."

Translation:Roses die.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ev007man

We're writing poetry now.


 valz1231

Beautiful imagery, Duo, Simply beautiful.


_Klaus

Third death-related sentence I encounter in this lesson. Nice.


shriramk

I could have sworn that elsewhere, this was given as les roses meurent-elles (or maybe an inquisitive version of this: quand meurent-elles les roses ?). Why is the "-elles" not necessary here?


Sitesurf

Inversion Verb-Subject pronoun is an interrogative form (when you ask a question). here, the sentence is just a statement, no question, no exclamation.


EmilyJennett

why not'the roses died'?


Remy

Because "died" is the past tense and means "sont mortes", "mourraient" or "moururent".

"meurent" is the present tense and means "die".


shibbywalkk

the dying roses? or is that not correct


Sitesurf

the dying roses = les roses mourantes. So, no, it is not a correct translation.


shibbywalkk

right, i realized that shortly after i posted it. thanks though.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.