"Les roses meurent."

Translation:Roses die.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ev007man

We're writing poetry now.

June 12, 2013

gratz

violins playing

September 25, 2013

 valz1231

Beautiful imagery, Duo, Simply beautiful.

July 11, 2013

_Klaus

Third death-related sentence I encounter in this lesson. Nice.

August 8, 2013

shriramk

I could have sworn that elsewhere, this was given as les roses meurent-elles (or maybe an inquisitive version of this: quand meurent-elles les roses ?). Why is the "-elles" not necessary here?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Inversion Verb-Subject pronoun is an interrogative form (when you ask a question). here, the sentence is just a statement, no question, no exclamation.

April 26, 2013

EmilyJennett

why not'the roses died'?

January 25, 2014

Remy

Because "died" is the past tense and means "sont mortes", "mourraient" or "moururent".

"meurent" is the present tense and means "die".

January 25, 2014

EmilyJennett

thx

February 17, 2014

shibbywalkk

the dying roses? or is that not correct

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the dying roses = les roses mourantes. So, no, it is not a correct translation.

April 2, 2014

shibbywalkk

right, i realized that shortly after i posted it. thanks though.

April 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.