Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не дам тебе это золотое кольцо. Оно моё!"

Translation:I will not give you this gold ring. It's mine!

2 years ago

9 Comments


Catparrot
Catparrot

Russians know that "Золото́е кольцо́" has a geographical meaning. Does that add to the humor?

The Golden Ring (Russian: Золото́е кольцо́) is a ring of cities northeast of Moscow, the capital of Russia. They formerly comprised the region known as Zalesye. These ancient towns, which also played a significant role in the formation of the Russian Orthodox Church, preserve the memory of the most important and significant events in Russian history. The towns have been called "open-air museums" and feature unique monuments of Russian architecture of the 12th–18th centuries, including kremlins, monasteries, cathedrals, and churches. These towns are among the most picturesque in Russia and prominently feature Russia's famous onion domes. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Ring

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Моё дорогое

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The usual Russian translation of the Gollum's phrase is «Моя́ пре́лесть».

    EditDelete2 years ago

Imnuts7
    Imnuts7

    This is the first time I have seen оно used in this entire course!

    2 years ago

TARDISToni
    TARDISToni

    And thank goodness for it! :-)

    4 months ago

Varitel

    Yeah, and I'm wondering why. Is it used here because we're talking about a specific item that was referred to in the previous sentence?

    3 months ago

jwbards
    jwbards

    Because кольцо is neuter.

    2 months ago

tristamson
    tristamson

    Why not golden?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Golden is accepted.

    1 year ago