1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en berømt profil."

"Han har en berømt profil."

Translation:He has a famous profile.

March 15, 2016

4 Comments


rhhpk

Profile has two meanings in English - and I'd understand this one to be the primary meaning, which is - the outline of his face from the side (is famous). Is that the same meaning here in Danish?

(We rarely use "profile" to mean description, as it is mainly used here in the Danish examples)


[deactivated user]

    It can mean several things in Danish:

    • The silhouette of a head viewed from the side.

    • A remarkable person, particularly in sports. It could be a football coach that has a famous player on his team.

    • A profile on social media


rhhpk

    Thanks - that sounds pretty much like the English usage.


Heithr

    Alfred Hitchcock

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.