"Han har en berømt profil."

Translation:He has a famous profile.

2 years ago

3 Comments


rhhpk
rhhpk

Profile has two meanings in English - and I'd understand this one to be the primary meaning, which is - the outline of his face from the side (is famous). Is that the same meaning here in Danish?

(We rarely use "profile" to mean description, as it is mainly used here in the Danish examples)

2 years ago

viktorbluhme

It can mean several things in Danish:

  • The silhouette of a head viewed from the side.

  • A remarkable person, particularly in sports. It could be a football coach that has a famous player on his team.

  • A profile on social media

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Thanks - that sounds pretty much like the English usage.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.