1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "If I were trying to lose wei…

"If I were trying to lose weight I would not eat ice cream."

Translation:Taswn i'n ceisio colli pwysau faswn i ddim yn bwyta hufen iâ.

March 15, 2016

2 Comments


AlanNason

Up t' north we use trio!


mizinamo

For those who were just as confused as I was originally:

"...we use the Welsh word trio for the meaning 'try'."

(At first, I thought you were using the English word "trio" (a group of three things) and was wondering what you would use a trio for. "We use a trio to lose weight rather than eating ice cream"?)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.