"There is the same wine at the restaurant."

Translation:Il y a le même vin au restaurant.

January 20, 2013

15 Comments


erudis

Can I say "il y a le même vin dans le restaurant" here?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes you can, but that is less usual.

January 20, 2013

FERNANDRESFFFUUU

Why is "Il y a le même vin au LE restaurant" wrong?

May 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"au" already means à+le (contracted)

May 17, 2013

FERNANDRESFFFUUU

thanks. This is really difficult.

July 5, 2013

ericdavis

for some reason Duolingo did not like il existe le même vin au restaurant

June 28, 2013

AllanM

It works, but it sounds a bit stilted, the same as if you said "There exists" instead of "there is" in English.

October 6, 2013

Wuzizname

I thought it was always "la même", feminin. Does the definitive article have to agree with the noun?

example: La même femme / le même homme?

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, all determiners and adjectives agree with the noun they modify or qualify.

May 30, 2014

SkrentyzMienty

Il y a DU meme vin au restaurant??

July 2, 2014

Sitesurf

English "the" never translates to a partitive article.

English "the" indicates that the object is clearly defined and specific "the same wine as the one we have at home".

So the French requires definite article "le vin"

July 3, 2014

SkrentyzMienty

Thankyou. But to confirm, in its own right, "Il y a du meme vin au restaurant" would be a perfectly correct French sentence, non?

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"Il y a du même vin" would translate "there is some of the same wine", and to be frank with you, it sounds a bit weird in French (but it is correct).

That is probably because "même" implies a comparison, even if it is not explicitly developed, so I would mentally expect "le même que...".

July 3, 2014

SkrentyzMienty

Yes I agree, but there could be some rare contexts like par ex. "On a trouvé une trace de vin sur la chemise du suspect, et il y a du meme vin partout sur le sol au restaurant oú le délit a eu lieu.." or something like that (apologies for potential errors)

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

I agree with you.

et il y avait du même vin...

July 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.