"У него такие вкусные яблоки!"

Translation:He has such delicious apples!

March 15, 2016

57 Comments


Brundoggy

Is this a euphemism?

June 14, 2016

Gwenci

No.

April 12, 2017

therogerthat

Aw :c

April 21, 2017

Hugh.W

Since you sound disappointed, you might want to look up яйца. And while you're at it, as you're also learning Spanish, the amazingly versatile huevón.

October 8, 2018

BenYoung84

Well that's a relief.

August 14, 2019

johnnycury

Why not "у него есть такие вкусные яблоки"? Why was the есть omitted here?

April 1, 2016

Theron126

Because the focus is on a characteristic of the apples, rather than their existence.

April 1, 2016

alexaXrossiya

When there is an adjective, there is no need for есть

May 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Yet sometimes есть is used, as in the exercise sentence in this module, У меня есть хорошая новость. Apparently, while the presence of an adjective enables dispensing with есть, there are times when it is used. Those times seem to involve a refined level of nuance.

July 28, 2018

Daniel769598

As a non-nativ, this sounds like a question to me.

October 25, 2017

Vlad798428

Because he might be a farmer. This sentence can be used as a statement of his abilities

July 2, 2019

CHANTAL156

Can't we say He has so delicious apples !

May 17, 2016

Theron126

No. You can say "his apples are so delicious", but that's a slightly different sentence.

May 17, 2016

CHANTAL156

Theron Thank you

May 17, 2016

Rina.Bina

So just seeing if I am understanding this right.. "У него есть - he has" and "у него - his" ?

August 1, 2016

SelkeyByKnight

They are basically the same thing. You include есть if its not given that the thing exists, i believe. Like, you wouldn't need to use it if you were saying thay you have blood, because its a given thay you have blood, everyone does. But not everyone had soup or a cat, so then the есть construction is used. The grammar is just not the typical subject verb construction used in the English phrase "he has". У means at and него means him. In Russian, when someone has something it is "at them." I hope this helped

January 16, 2019

jogirob

Hi, ur cute. Have a lingot :D

October 26, 2016

ROFLChief

NOT EVEN CLOSE, BA-BY!!!

August 1, 2017

carlushnikova

Could someone please clarify the difference between "ochen" and "takoi"? (apologies, I'm currently working off a device that is not enabled for cyrillic)

January 20, 2017

ZholG

Очень means "very" which emphasizes the adjective characteristics, whilst Такой meaning is more like "so/such", a situational emphasis... Is like saying -This IS a very long song- это очень длинная песня against the more vague -such a long song- такая длинная песня.... Hope it helps :)

March 4, 2018

Dore.m

He eats or possesses the delicious apples?

May 3, 2018

MountedDragoon

He possesses them. If he was eating them, the subject would be nominative rather than genetive and есть would be conjugated instead of infinitive, like this: Он ест такие вкусные яблоки.

March 5, 2019

Hugh.W

This explanation is a bit garbled. The subject is nominative in both instances. When eating, 'he' is the subject; when describing possession, the delicious apples would be the subject.

And есть is conjugated -- see https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/626ohh/ест_или_есть.

March 5, 2019

ZikriinovT

Is яблоки neuter?

November 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The plural of nominative neuter words ending in -o is usually -a, but яблоки is an exception. Ordinarily the plural would be яблока.

July 28, 2018

Theron126

Yes.

November 2, 2016

ROFLChief

Oh, the short sentences in Russian that you will take out of context!

August 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Just a note: Такие has been changed by the Russian Spelling Rules from the "normal" plural nominative ending of -ые, because ы cannot appear after к.

July 28, 2018

not_a_thing

How you like them apples

June 28, 2018

dima_san

if you know what I mean )

December 29, 2018

kocmohabt99

I spelled it judging from what I heard and ended up with "у него такие вкусное яблоки". Can't it be considered a typo? I've gotten away with writing much worse things on other sentences...

March 15, 2016

Theron126

The problem here is that "вкусное" is another entirely legitimate form of the word, but it doesn't work here - it's neuter gender rather than plural. So rather than a typo it looks like you're getting your genders mixed up.

March 15, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think you mean "it's neuter singular rather than plural"

July 28, 2018

GaborBihary

Not really. An adjectibe has four forms: 3 of them singular and the fourth is the plural. So "neuter instead of plural" describes the situation precisely.

February 22, 2019

belridetulo

You better try his nuts ;-)

December 31, 2017

NewmanB1

I am hopelessly confused. I wrote у него есть такий вкусный яблоки and I know it is wrong, but I don't understand why.

November 3, 2018

Hugh.W

The basic formula is 'У A есть B' to mean 'A has B'. A must be in the genitive case and B is in the nominative.

Based on comments I've read so far on these forums, you generally drop the есть if the thrust of the sentence is to describe an object owned by someone, rather than simply to state the fact of ownership. Here I think the main point of the sentence is not owning apples, but the quality of the apples themselves, i.e. how delicious they are, so the есть gets dropped.

You got the A part correct. (Bonus observation 1: normally the personal pronoun is его, but after prepositions like у it gets the extra prefix н- and becomes него. You already nailed it but there's a thorough explanation here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L30zuuU0uwI).

As for B, the two adjectives такие and вкусные have to agree in case and gender with the noun яблоки. In the case of these apples, it's nominative plural. It looks like you used the wrong endings.

For full declensions see e.g. https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9.

(Bonus observation 2, credit to Jeffrey855877: яблоко is a neuter -о noun, so you'd expect the plural to be яблока, but the plural form is an exception яблоки, which you got right).

There's one extra rule we've learned which comes into play here, as Jeffrey855877 also mentioned. Adding the usual ending for nominative plural adjectives you would expect Так -> Такые, but one of the spelling rules from the Plurals lesson says ы after к is not allowed, and we have такие instead.

Phew! Hope that helps. I'm only a student myself so apologies if I wrote anything incorrect.

November 3, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Why. So tasty is wrong anser shloud be correct

January 4, 2019

turtelian

he has so tasty apples.................

April 11, 2017

Theron126

He has such tasty apples; his apples are so tasty. You can't mix the two.

April 11, 2017

Milla130392

English is a foreign language to me so I'm a bit confused. What is the main difference between "so" and "such"? I would appreciate some kind of explanation :)

February 25, 2019

BenYoung84

Structurally, the important point here is that you can't use "so" before a noun, it only works in the sentence: X [to be] so [adjective]

August 14, 2019

ArthurKock1

I don't see a difference between the statements "He has such delicious apples!" and "He has very delicious apples!". Is there any?

January 6, 2019

BenYoung84

Yes the two words have slightly different meanings.

August 14, 2019

Marvel...

Can't it be he has very tasty apples

February 10, 2019

ya_pidorac

"very" would probably be better as "очень"

March 9, 2019

vitaldos

is correct: he has so tasty apples?

February 14, 2019

BenYoung84

No

August 14, 2019

Tiperary

“he has such tasty apples” is wrong, is tasty not the same as delicious in russian??

March 13, 2019

LewPiercey

why is tasty no longer accepted?

March 20, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

В одном из уроков such было вместо so, тут наоборот.

June 9, 2019

ILoveLanguagesCZ

Why not "He has delicious apples"? Its pretty much the same

September 4, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

he has so tasty apples

June 9, 2019

steveharveylol

the people that made this course know how to party

October 25, 2018

rumpelstil12

in my opinion is the "so" a meaningless filling word

September 22, 2016

Theron126

It's emphatic, not really meaningless.

September 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Not at all. If you believe it's not, then you might as well get rid of words like "very", "extremely", etc.

July 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.