Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot love you, sorry."

Translation:Ik kan niet van je houden, sorry.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


biketronic
biketronic

I dont understand the word order. Why not 'houden van je'?

1
Reply2 years ago

LauraGeenen
LauraGeenen

'kan' is here an auxiliary verb, in that case the main verb is put in the end of the sentence. If you want more examples you can go here: http://www.ict.teno.be/haasrode/neandertaal/NedLer08.html

2
Reply2 years ago

josefderry

Isn't ''houden'' plural? if so how does it fit here with ''ik'' & ''je''

1
Reply2 weeks ago

artoj
artoj

Houden is the infinitive (unconjugated) form, when there is a modal verb like "kan" you have to use the infinitive for the 2nd verb in the sentence. So "Ik eet", but "Ik kan eten".

0
Reply2 weeks ago