"November is a month of the year."

Translation:Novembre è un mese dell'anno.

January 20, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Balgair

How do i know when to use 'dell'' as opposed to 'di'?


Knueller1

Im confused also. For me "della" as well as "nella, alla,..." is only used, when it comes to special objecects. E.g "dalla casa mia" vs. "da casa". Can anybody help? Grazie


myselfandi

I guess, dell' probably is "di lo" if you seperate it. So it is di but "anno" starts with a vowel, thus you need to use "lo" with results in dell'

Does that make sense or am I wrong?


hilpertf

i guess "di" is OF, whereas "del" is OF THE (di+il = del)


coloraday

Is il novembre... also acceptable, please?


PeterLawso5

Duolingo has become full of errors recently. Why? There is little point in complaining, because nothing is done to address complaints. Perhaps I should find an alternative app?


PeterLawso5

I have the correct answer, so why does it get bounced. Come on lads, sort this out for everyone.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.