1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubimy się nawzajem."

"Lubimy się nawzajem."

Translation:We like each other.

March 15, 2016

18 Comments


p8c

so "się" is just a reflexive marker...? is that it? no matter the person and number (1st singular, 1st plural, 2nd singular, 2nd plural, etc.)?


Vengir

Yes. „Się” never changes.


coffeyj

Can anyone please explain what nawzajem means and when you should use it?


Jellei

"nawzajem" and "wzajemnie" mean "each other", sometimes "likewise", "same to you"

For example at the beginning of the meal one person says "Smacznego!", which is a fixed phrase coming from (I wish you a) tasty (meal), and the other says "Wzajemnie" or "Nawzajem" (Same to you).

"Wspieramy się nawzajem" = We support each other. And other similar usages.


coffeyj

Thanks Jellei, very helpful as always


Jack.Elliot

We like ourselves.


alik1989

"Nawzajem" is specifically added here to exclude this meaning.


Webb.Paul

Why not "We like one another." ?


Jellei

Just an oversight. Added now.


polish_student99

"Lubimy jeden drugiego" would also work, correct?

How would this look like for different genders?


Jellei

At first it looked 'a bit strange but acceptable' to me, but Google has literally 5 results... so I'm not so sure about that.


GrzegorzLi19

why can't I say: we like together?


Jellei

To by znaczyło mniej więcej "Lubimy razem" - i zdecydowanie powinien się tam znaleźć wtedy jakiś gerund (rzeczownik odczasownikowy) żeby zdanie miało jakiś sens. Jak np. "We like playing together" = "Lubimy się razem bawić".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.