"Lubimy się nawzajem."

Translation:We like each other.

March 15, 2016

11 Comments


coffeyj

Can anyone please explain what nawzajem means and when you should use it?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

"nawzajem" and "wzajemnie" mean "each other", sometimes "likewise", "same to you"

For example at the beginning of the meal one person says "Smacznego!", which is a fixed phrase coming from (I wish you a) tasty (meal), and the other says "Wzajemnie" or "Nawzajem" (Same to you).

"Wspieramy się nawzajem" = We support each other. And other similar usages.

December 4, 2016

coffeyj

Thanks Jellei, very helpful as always

December 4, 2016

p8c

so "się" is just a reflexive marker...? is that it? no matter the person and number (1st singular, 1st plural, 2nd singular, 2nd plural, etc.)?

April 14, 2017

Vengir

Yes. „Się” never changes.

April 14, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

why can't I say: we like together?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

To by znaczyło mniej więcej "Lubimy razem" - i zdecydowanie powinien się tam znaleźć wtedy jakiś gerund (rzeczownik odczasownikowy) żeby zdanie miało jakiś sens. Jak np. "We like playing together" = "Lubimy się razem bawić".

March 14, 2017

Webb.Paul

Why not "We like one another." ?

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Just an oversight. Added now.

June 26, 2017

polish_student99

"Lubimy jeden drugiego" would also work, correct?

How would this look like for different genders?

September 16, 2017

Jellei

At first it looked 'a bit strange but acceptable' to me, but Google has literally 5 results... so I'm not so sure about that.

September 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.