1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan tagon al vi, knabinoj!"

"Bonan tagon al vi, knabinoj!"

Translation:Good day to you, girls!

March 15, 2016

21 Comments


Dani129262

(For the context, I am German☺) So in Esperanto "vi" is used for singular and plural as well as in English? In german language there are two different words for it, "du" and "ihr"

October 11, 2018

Andrew872711

As far as i can tell, this is true. There's not equivalent to "ihr" in Esperanto

November 23, 2018

0zikoo

Yes. Vi is exactly the same as you, you is used for du and ihr as you may know

May 12, 2019

TheMetalWindow

Wouldn't "Good day to you all, girls!" technically work? Or is there an actual word for "all" there? Thanks!

March 15, 2016

salivanto

It's possible that this is a question about regional differences in English. I would not say "all" here -- well, not in most cases. I would say "you all" as often as I would say "vi cxiuj" -- so if you wanted to emphasize that you were talking to ALL the girls, you could add "cxiuj" -- but in this context it's already clear without it.

March 15, 2016

varigby

"Good day to you all, girls!" would work for me: perhaps it's a UK thing.

March 18, 2016

EnjoyLanguages

How to say "good morning"?

September 6, 2017

Error440044

"Bonan matenon"

October 3, 2017

koljaR.

Bonan matenon

October 3, 2018

Alan203761

What about "Good day girls!"?

December 22, 2016

salivanto

Translation should be as literal as possible and as freely as necessary. Leaving off "to you" is more free than necessary.

December 26, 2016

PaulDeNice1

Thomas no one would say "to you" in this sentence in English. "Good morning girls" is ok and is a thought for thought translation. Word for word translation is not needed.

July 10, 2018

salivanto

YMMV

July 14, 2018

rjridkdkdjdj

I would, sometimes. It is more formal / old-fashioned though.

June 2, 2019

P_Azul

MMDV

June 23, 2019

OliverBens1

Would it also be right to say "Bona tago al vi, knabinoj"? So not to have the -n ending on "Bonan tagon"?

April 27, 2017

SariahLily

I believe the -n is always required on bonan tagon. If I recall correctly, it's because the entire salutation would be along the lines of "I wish you a good day," with the beginning simply implied.

May 7, 2017

Amerikan-Pojk

Why do a lot of these sentence sound kinda of creppy to me

Call me inmature but I do not care

August 1, 2019

salivanto

Sometimes I feel creppy and inmature.

August 1, 2019

AmitabhS.B

The audio sounds off to me, it sounded like "Bonan tagon al week, knabinoj!". As you might imagine, the 'al week' part threw me off.

November 6, 2019

salivanto

I think it's OK. More thoughts on the course audio here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501

November 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.