1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il propose son enfant."

"Il propose son enfant."

Translation:He recommends his child.

January 20, 2013

17 Comments


will.stamatis

I was thinking "he offers his child" as if they were doing some sacrificial ish.


anya_mz

"he recommends his child" made me imagine a situation in a restaurant when a customer asks a waiter what he reccomends. sick Duolingo! :P


drbat

"yes, yes the duck is good, but I propose my child"


lkt005

Right.... Or maybe there is just a job that needs doing that his son can do? ....


wolfe.francine

Why is "his child" or "his boy" correct, but "his son" is not correct? If enfant is gender neutral then isn't "his boy" also incorrect?


SVosloo

"enfant" is gender neutral on its own, but "son enfant" means his male child. While you would probably be correct in assuming "his boy" means "his son" it isn't necessarily the case, and duolingo, I think, usually goes for a more literal translation.


n8s2cool

Couldn't "He recommends its child" also be correct? Perhaps the horse is a good worker on the farm, but he recommends its son for a tougher job. No?


Jackjon

Hi n8s2cool. Good point. Interestingly enough "Recommends" is the very word used in the translation at the top of this thread and yet only the forms of "Suggests" was given in the hints on the task itself. ??? I reported it BTW.


ildi9

recommending one's child instead of the duck doesn't seem like a good idea


ChanderG

What would this sentence mean?

Il propose son enfant un chocolat.


heartlandexpat

'He recommends his son a chocolate.' It can be more clearly worded as 'He recommends a chocolate to his son.'


kikki90

can "enfant" be traslated with "son"?


NicWester

No, that would be "fils." Enfant is child, fils is son, fille is daughter. All sons are children, but not all children are sons. (So to speak!)


n6zs

Confusing at first blush but this seems to be a sentence that is very much dependent on the context (of which we readers are unaware). Backing off and thinking about it, the idea of "He suggests his child" makes sense.


deCalle

ahh recommended sound great, thx!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.