"Il propose son enfant."

Translation:He recommends his child.

January 20, 2013

18 Comments


will.stamatis

I was thinking "he offers his child" as if they were doing some sacrificial ish.

February 16, 2013

amzborowska

"he recommends his child" made me imagine a situation in a restaurant when a customer asks a waiter what he reccomends. sick Duolingo! :P

January 20, 2013

drbat

"yes, yes the duck is good, but I propose my child"

February 18, 2013

lkt005

Right.... Or maybe there is just a job that needs doing that his son can do? ....

February 10, 2013

wolfe.francine

Why is "his child" or "his boy" correct, but "his son" is not correct? If enfant is gender neutral then isn't "his boy" also incorrect?

April 7, 2013

SVosloo

"enfant" is gender neutral on its own, but "son enfant" means his male child. While you would probably be correct in assuming "his boy" means "his son" it isn't necessarily the case, and duolingo, I think, usually goes for a more literal translation.

June 2, 2013

kletskoekk

I think the child must be his son, but it's incorrect to use that word when the sentence says "enfant." Like, if you translate "le verre est sur le table" as "the glass is ABOVE the table you would be technically right (to be on the table the glass must be above it), but the translation is bad because you're interpreting the sentence rather than translating it.

May 17, 2013

n8s2cool

Couldn't "He recommends its child" also be correct? Perhaps the horse is a good worker on the farm, but he recommends its son for a tougher job. No?

June 14, 2013

Jackjon

Hi n8s2cool. Good point. Interestingly enough "Recommends" is the very word used in the translation at the top of this thread and yet only the forms of "Suggests" was given in the hints on the task itself. ??? I reported it BTW.

November 21, 2013

ildi9

recommending one's child instead of the duck doesn't seem like a good idea

February 20, 2013

ChanderG

What would this sentence mean?

Il propose son enfant un chocolat.

May 21, 2013

heartlandexpat

'He recommends his son a chocolate.' It can be more clearly worded as 'He recommends a chocolate to his son.'

May 29, 2013

kikki90

can "enfant" be traslated with "son"?

May 21, 2013

NicWester

No, that would be "fils." Enfant is child, fils is son, fille is daughter. All sons are children, but not all children are sons. (So to speak!)

August 10, 2013

n6zs

Confusing at first blush but this seems to be a sentence that is very much dependent on the context (of which we readers are unaware). Backing off and thinking about it, the idea of "He suggests his child" makes sense.

October 25, 2013

deCalle

ahh recommended sound great, thx!

November 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.